Solved

Please help me get started!  Want to share files and printer via network

Posted on 2006-06-09
11
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I recently set up a Linksys Wireless Router (via hardwired cat5) to share my DSL connection between two XP PCs.  I now want to enable the file-sharing, printer and hopefully scanner sharing as well through XP's network.

I have tried running the network wizard, but it seems to just run and then nothing happens.  Would someone please walk me through the set up or configuration so I can get this simple network up and running?  And do I need to set up a password so that my network is protected?  If so, please go over that setup as well.

PCs are already connected via cat5 through a Linksys Wireless Router WRT-54G.  There may be a wireless connection via laptop in the future, but that's not the main issue here.

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:chrisyano
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 160 total points
ID: 16875231
here are a few uesful links to get you started, the last one inparticular is awesome for home networking and is owned by fatal_exception from this site

http://www.howstuffworks.com/home-network.htm

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/net-update.asp

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm

any problems just yell
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 160 total points
ID: 16876451
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 180 total points
ID: 16876936
Well...  thanks for that Jay!  always welcome any visitors to my site, although I have had little time lately to write any more articles!

Setting up P2P networking is quite easy, but you must understand some simple concepts first.

1)  If you are running XP Pro, then turn off Simple File Sharing
2)  Setup all machines with IDENTICAL user credentials, including username AND passwords
3)  Make sure you have File and Printer Sharing enabled in the TCP Properties
4)  Share your folders and make sure you give appropriate SHARE permissions
5)  On the Security Tab (available when Simple File Sharing is off with XP Pro, or on an XP Home system accessed by the Admin Account in Safe Mode), give the appropriate NTFS permissions.
6)  Access the remote computer using the Run Line or a batch file:  Start > Run > \\computername (or IPAddress)\sharename
7)  Oh, and don't forget the Firewall!  Make exceptions, or turn it off!

If you want to make it easy, setup your systems using Static Addressing (turn off DHCP on your router), and access using only the IPAddress.  Or, create an entry in the Host file for the computername / IPAddress..



FE
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16876942
OH, Scanner sharing is a real PAIN!  Always had trouble with this, so focus on just File and Printer Sharing for the time being!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16891996
hey chris, what's your status?  plz respond for further assistance.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 16947424
Sorry, was away from my PC for a while.  I'm now trying to work through your suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 16947458
Please forgive the long absence, but I want to make sure you all get points once I sort this out.  Hopefully by tomorrow...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16948094
Very good..  hope we helped in some small way!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 16963145
Thanks you guys.  I didn't have time to sort it all out just yet but wanted to make sure you got the points.  I'm quite sure your links will get me through--otherwise I'll post another question.

Thanks again and I apologize for the delay.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16964675
good luck and thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16965028
Ditto, again!  :)
0