Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reenabling the admin console in tomcat

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a tomcat instance that was packaged together with another application. The admin console appears to have been disabled. It's started using an executable (workspace.exe) instead of the standard batch files (e.g. startup.bat, catalina.bat, setclasspath.bat). Does anyone know of a way I can reenable access to the admin console?

0
Comment
Question by:opike
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pablomorales earned 1000 total points
ID: 16924177
You would need to edit your server.xml file and maybe install the admin application and related configuration files. The specific edits and files depends on your Tomcat version.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bpeterse
bpeterse earned 1000 total points
ID: 17132823
The admin app is a separate download now - this is with Tomcat 5.5.17 - perhaps it's the same with your version and you need to download it (again).  I don't work windoze but I'd imagine once you reinstall the admin portion, it'll all be OK again.
0