Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ROSE PEDALS EFFECTS

Posted on 2006-06-09
11
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Does anyone know how I can create an effect that will look like real actual rose pedals are falling? I need to do this for a client but Im still a begginer at flash. Do you know of any tutorials on this? Please help asap. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:godvalinchi
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ramy_atef
ID: 16876155
Hi
You may use the snow falling effect to simulate the rose pedals ..

http://www.kirupa.com/developer/mx2004/snow.htm

Regards
Ramy
0
 

Author Comment

by:godvalinchi
ID: 16877629
How would I get the rose pedals? Do I have to draw them?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 16885110
Drawing them would probably be the best thing, but that is not difficult, depending on the effect and the size of the image. You could just draw in fireworks or your favorite drawig program (mine is Illustrator) and  just make some minor transformations, like size, flip horizontal, size, and even a bit of opacity changes. If you do those things you will have 5 or 8 different PETALS which you can use as described above.

:)


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 16885133
btw, if your petals dont look exactly like petals... just put the suggestion in the user's mind. Put a picture of complete rose nearby that has the same color and tone as the falling petals. Even if the petals look like potato chips (they kinda do anyway) the user is bound to identify them w/ petals, just because the picture of the complete rose is there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:godvalinchi
ID: 16886432
Very good idea. If I have 20 rose petals falling at the same time, how do I make all of those? Do I make a copy of each one?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 16887707
Here's one way, although there are many, many other ways to accomplish this.

1. Get about 6 different petals. (same petal adjusted for size, transparency, position, etc..) and put them in your library.
2. convert all the petal images in your library to movie clips.
3. in the library, click on each mc and go to Linkage. Select Export for Actionscript and call them (p1,p2,p3,p4,p5,p6).
4.back in actionscript, create an array with those values in them  myArray = ["p1","p2","p3.. and so on)
5. Now you're going to want to "grab" a random petals and load it to the screen.

That's the basics... I will post a link to a tutorial about snowflakes that will help you understand (as well as give you a starting point).

If you want be make it look even better, give each petal movie clip it's own animation sequence (like maybe each petal twirls on the way down, or maybe it sways, or flips slowly). Get my meaning?

I'll post the link in a minute
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 16887721
http://www.kirupa.com/developer/flash8/snow.htm

there are 2 other versions of this on the same site. Check it out, its a fun little tutorial anyway.

0
 

Author Comment

by:godvalinchi
ID: 16888475
Do I have to know actionscript to do this?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 16888568
the goal of the tutorial is to teach you actionscript. So, no.
you can substitute some of the snow stuff for the rose petals. As far as the rate of falling snow, or number of petals and stuff, just try changing some of thenumbers in the formula. Play with it, and so on.

I give you this answer (instead of actually doing it for you) in the hopes that you'll try it and learn it by doing (and also because I swamped). Otherwise, someone, or even me, may pick up the ball and give you more.

0
 

Author Comment

by:godvalinchi
ID: 16888688
Ok. Well thank you very much. You have been god sent. I hope I get you again for my next question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:godvalinchi
ID: 16889663
I went to karupa and tried it the snow flake way but when i preview it nothing happends. It said this after creating it: Save your file and preview the animation. You should see some falling snow.  

How do I save the file and preview it?
0