Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux CDs

Posted on 2006-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello, I wanted to know if there is a way to burn a bootable Red Hat Enterprise Linux DVD. I have tried unsuccessfully. Is there a special way to join all 4 CDs into 1 DVD?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elyrodriguez
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 16875961
Have you tried the burning tool 'K3b' ?   It is in the KDE-Menu under Multimedia / CD/DVD burning.
I have only burned CD's with it so far, but the method for your CD --> DVD purpose should work as well:
Roghly spoken you'd do like that: Start a new projekt, put all your CD-Data into project list (file list) and
then simply start to burn your DVD from what's in the list.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 375 total points
ID: 16877292
Hi,

Redhat Enterprise Linux does currently not have a DVD so I would strongly advise you burn the 4 .iso on to CD
using k3b
0