Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing Exchange Option In Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-06-09
10
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
A user is using SBS 2003 but they are not using Exchange on SBS...Can I delete the exchange server in outlook 2003 email settings. they are just using POP accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16875233
Any reason they are not using Exchange?  It can be difficult to backup mail without it.  You should be able to remove it, but SBS WANTS to be setup a certain way and may add it back on its own.  If that happens, you'll need to at least use the information from this link to change the transport order permanently so that even though Exchange may be there, it does nothing.
http://seanda.blogspot.com/2004/10/having-trouble-trusting-exchange-from.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 16875440
Do I remove it from the client?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16875441
Yes, from the client.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 16875447
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16876191
You actually can't fully uninstall Exchange from SBS because then you would be unable to upgrade with Service Packs.  Also, if they are using POP3 email, why not have Exchange handle it with the POP3 connector?  This way email can be checked with your Server's Virus Protection and will be backed up locally as well.

Also, do they send email to eachother?  Because those don't go through POP3 normally unless you use the hack from the link above.  

I don't quite understand why folks wouldn't keep it going.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 16878260
If I reinstall exchange will I get rid of these errors; trying do connect to Exchange server, looking for contact database?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16878304
Note: I'm not saying you should uninstall exchange, just remove the transport from Outlook.
0