Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reverse default order of Outlook email messages

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I hate having to read my developed forwarded/replied emails in reverse order.  I want to read the originating message first then read the developing discussions.

Is there a way to reset Outlook to reorder messages from oldest to newest...top to bottom?

There ya go..fire away.  Eric
0
Comment
Question by:B1DUDE
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 172 total points
ID: 16875729
If yo9u are talking about the way that an email message appears - with the first email at the bottom and subsequent messages topped over it as you would get a Big Mac, sorry it aint possible.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ET0000
ET0000 earned 164 total points
ID: 16877654
One could write a script to parse apart an email, but you would have to deal with all of the possible mail header breaks from various email systems. Using Ctrl-End to get to the bottom and then scrolling upward isn't too painful once you get used to it.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 164 total points
ID: 16881243
Hi B1DUDE,

Group the messages by Conversation then sort by Date Received.  This will keep a conversation together in descending date received sequence.  To do this either create a new view or right-click the column header area in the right-hand pane and select Customize Current View.  Click Group By and select Conversation.  Next, click Sort and select Received.

Cheers!
0