Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Non-standard connector on Toshiba laptop hard drive

Posted on 2006-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-28
I am trying to replace the hard drive on my brother's Toshiba laptop.  

I bought a Seagate 2.5 inch drive as a replacement.  However, when I removed the old drive from the laptop I found that it does not have the same kind of connector as the new Seagate; the Seagate is male (with pins), while the old Toshiba hard drive is female (a socket for a single row of pins).

What is especially odd is that the old Toshiba hard drive is labelled with the model number, and I was able to find a user manual for that drive on Toshiba's web site.  The diagrams in the manual show thedrive as having a connector  just like the Seagate's.

I obviously won't be able to use the Seagate drive in this laptop, but I still need a replacement for the old Toshiba drive that has gone bad.

1.  Are there any sources for drives with this odd connector (other than Toshiba itself, which will probably be expensive??  

2.  Is there an official name for this type of connector?  

3.  What possessed Toshiba to use a nonstandard connector on such a basic piece of hardware?

If you're curious to see the two drives side by side, I posted a photo of them (the Toshiba on the left, the Seagate on the right):

http://www.pbase.com/mweitz/image/61595084/original

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mitch10021
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 16875439
Pull off the connector from the old drive.  It's just an adapter.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16876482
If it isn't just a connector, the drive might be inside a "caddy". Remove the drive from that caddy and then you should see the standard connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitch10021
ID: 16877269
Aha!! It IS an adapter.  I had thought it might be, but it seemed to be part of the drive's housing.  But I did manage to pull it off and attach it to the replacement drive.
0