?
Solved

msxml3.dll error '80072ee2' The operation timed out

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
5,945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there some way I can handle this?
I am sending data to a remote page which should in turn send back a reply if the data is found on the remote server.
However, if it is not found, it does not send back a reply, it times out which completely halts my script.

msxml3.dll error '80072ee2'
The operation timed out

What I would like is if after a certain amount of time, to maybe response.write "No one's home, continuing..."
That would seem like the way to go if there's no way to stop that error from arising.
The timeout is already set for the XMLRPC:

const XRPC_RESOLVE_TIMEOUT = 5000
const XRPC_CONNECT_TIMEOUT = 500
const XRPC_SEND_TIMEOUT             = 1000
const XRPC_RECEIVE_TIMEOUT = 10000

So if the data IS found, then we can use those timeout values, but is there some way to say
Call the script for 4 seconds, ..."ok 4 seconds is up...No one's home, continuing..."?
0
Comment
Question by:JuniorBee
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 1800 total points
ID: 16875477
Wrap your request in an error handler:

on error resume next

'make your call that might throw an error
DoThisMightTimeOut()

if err.number > 0 then  ' we've got an error
  if err.number = 2147954402 then
     response.write "Looks like we timed out"
  else
     response.write "Error: " & err.number & " : " & err.description
  end if
else  
  'do whatever you want to do if an error didn't happen
  on error goto 0 'turn the error handling back off

end if

on error goto 0 'don't want the error handler any more
'do whatever applies in either case
response.write "goodbye"


0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:hongjun
hongjun earned 200 total points
ID: 16875829
Check remote is alive???


<%
  Response.Buffer = True
  Dim objXMLHTTP, xml
  sPath = Request.QueryString
  sUrl = "http://www.server_address_here.com"
  ' Create an xmlhttp object:
  Set xml = Server.CreateObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP")
  ' Or, for version 3.0 of XMLHTTP, use:
  ' Set xml = Server.CreateObject("MSXML2.ServerXMLHTTP")
  xml.Open "GET", sUrl, False
  xml.Send

  If xml.ReadyState <> 4 Then
      Response.Write "Server is down!!!"
      Response.End
  Else
      ' Do you usual stuff here.
  End If
  Set xml = Nothing
%>


hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuniorBee
ID: 16877040
Thanks clockwatcher.  Works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuniorBee
ID: 16877043
Ah hongjun, didn't see your solution there.  I will give it a try as well.  Looks interesting to check the status  before sending the data!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuniorBee
ID: 16877065
hongjun, that does check the status of the URL, but does not check the actual channel that is being send va xmlrpc.  The problem was that the channel no longer exists on the remote server so it could not send a response back.  That is why the time out error kept happening.  So while it is good to check if the URL is up, I still need to be able to know if the channel is alive or not.  The only way to know if it's not there is if I get a script timeout error and to handle it...it seems.
0