Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

control your bandwith

Posted on 2006-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
is there anyway i can control my bandwith, for example i want to limit my bandwith from 256kbps to 56kbps... and im using windows xp rite now
0
Comment
Question by:imoet
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfke79 earned 150 total points
ID: 16876031
Perhaps a good start should be Bandwidth Control for Windows --> http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/65793.html

Here you can find links to several bandwidth limiting programs and grab a evalution version for testing.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bimalprakashsharma
ID: 16878794

most of the tools available will require you to pay a fee. to do this free you can use windows QOS service or do it using your firewall
0