[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lost touchpad after using USB mouse

Posted on 2006-06-09
10
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an Averatec 3200 laptop with Win XP Home SP2. Had no problems with the touchpad until I used a USB Logitech trackball mouse. Touchpad stopped working. All reference to the touchpad is gone (Device Manager, etc.).

I downloaded and installed the latest rev. of the Synaptics drivers from Averatec manufacturer website. Installed (with no mouse connected as recommended), still nothing. Touchpad does not respond, no Synaptics icon in system tray, no reference to the touchpad at all in Device Manager.

BIOS touchpad support is set to Enabled.

I understand that this may be a hardware issue, but it would be a remarkable coincidence that hardware failure happened precisely upon using the USB mouse.
0
Comment
Question by:gargarney
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16875834
try a system restore to a previous date
0
 

Author Comment

by:gargarney
ID: 16875918
I tried that, too. Forgot to mention it. I know the restore point was before the problem occured. No luck.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16876058
uninstall all the mouse software first, then try to reinstall; other than that, you can run sfc /scannow from the run box
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16876474
When you checked your device manager, did you enable the view to display hidden devices? If not, do so and then remove the hidden drivers there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gargarney
ID: 16878254
No errors after running sfc. Hidden drivers are displayed in Device Manager.

What's odd is the Symantics drivers come with the extra features stuff for the touchpad which should show up in the Start Menu, right? When I run the installation, there is no indication that anything has been installed. Nothing in the Start Menu, nothing in the Device Manager, and nothing in Add/Remove Programs, only a directory named Symantics. There are no errors during installation displayed.

When I try to run those extra features straight from this directory, I get an error saying that these require a touchpad, drivers, etc.

I've tried installing in Safe Mode under the Administrator account. Still no dice.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 16879204
Is this laptop still under warranty?This problem has been seen before by other Averatec owners. The failure of a system restore fix would suggest that this is a hardware problem. If you can get to the ribbon cable that the touchpad uses to connect to the motherboard ,  check for a loose connection. It may be soldered rather than have a connector clip. If this is the case it may need to be sent to a repair shop for resoldering.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16879890
or try knoppix - if it works, your hard is ok; if not it is bad
www.knoppix.org
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michael Sachin
ID: 16928326
No Worries!

The Synaptics driver recognizes the external pointing device as a standard mouse.
The advanced features are implemented in the Synaptics driver.
If you would like to use theTouchPad, you must uninstall the external PS/2 device driver
else....ur synaptics driver is used by ur usb mouse.....and hence not available for your touchpad.

uninstall the usb mouse from the device manager and shutdown ur comp....reboot and enter the bios.......
enable the touchpad.......

restart the comp.....now ur touchpad will work.......now install the latest synaptics driver for advanced options.....they r now available for ur touchpad.......

Cheers!
Mike

0
 

Author Comment

by:gargarney
ID: 16928598
I've tried that already.
0