Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connectivity between 2 office using broadband connection

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have 2 offices on 2 different location. I have broadband ADSL router connections on both the locations with Static IPs of the same ISP/vendor. How do I connect both the offices for me to transfer files or browse my networks using broadband solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:pimathew
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill_Fleury earned 1000 total points
ID: 16877309
What you are looking for is a site-to-site VPN.  All you need are two VPN routers, and you will have your offices connected in no time.  The only catch is you will need to ensure that each lan is running on a different subnet, so traffic will route properly over your VPN.

What sort of ADSL router do you have at each location?  You may already have the functionality built into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pimathew
ID: 16883229
Both Places I have a Cyberguard SG580 firewall which has VPN Server, router etc. The ADSL router is Xavi at one site and Billion at the other site and it is configured in the Bridge mode. The static IP address is given on the firewall. I would need to change my IP address everytime I go into the other office.  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LANWorx
LANWorx earned 1000 total points
ID: 16899047
The firewalls you have should be able to get your VPN going pretty quickly. Just make sure that the internal networks at both locations are different and that the route on each network pointing to the other is via your firewalls, or they wont be abel to communicate.

Once you have the site-to-site VPN configured the two sites, you can setup DHCP so you will automatically get a new IP address that is correct for that site when you plug in. Your SG580 will be a DHCP server so you can use this if there is nothing else.

Good luck
0