Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Free GUI Builder

Posted on 2006-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I am currently working in Eclipse and writing a series of complex toolbars and I am getting tired of working with layout managers to setup the toolbars. I hear the new version of Eclipse will have a GUI builder. (Great!) but...

I ask - is there a free software that will intergrate with my current Eclipse layout to help me build a GUI?
Thanks,

waffe
0
Comment
Question by:waffe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 80 total points
ID: 16876458
Sun studio creator has a GUI builder!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 16876499
we might be able to help u in layouts if u tell us the problem!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 80 total points
ID: 16880183
Yes, you should download Jigloo plug-in for Eclipse which is meant for Swing/ SWT:

http://www.cloudgarden.com/jigloo/
0
 

Author Comment

by:waffe
ID: 16908905
Thanks to you both of you; I will check them out and see if they fit my needs.

waffe
0