[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using tools to develop JSP

Posted on 2006-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi there..
Which tools can be used to develop jsp Projects ?
0
Comment
Question by:anasalama
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
basicinstinct earned 200 total points
ID: 16876040
eclipse
http://www.eclipse.org/

you can get plugins to make it even better
http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/index_project.php

you can also just use notepad :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:boonleng
ID: 16876664
If use Eclipse, then is best that you add in the Web Tool plugin
http://www.eclipse.org/webtools/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16880365
Excadel studio(free) and Myeclipse are two very good Plugins you can try them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a122178
ID: 16883416
I am using NetBeans. It works fine too.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16883753
Im a Netbeans fan...

colr__
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tr1l0b1t
ID: 16901382
'MyEclipse', is in my opinion the most complete and easy to use J2EE IDE
with a WYSIWYG JSP Editor, visual Struts/JSF navigation design, UML,
Database explorer, etc ... (not free, but very cheap).

The free 'Exadel Studio' version doesn't include a WYSIWYG JSP Editor.
'NetBeans' and 'Sun Java Studio Creator' eat lots of resources.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 16906663
IBM's Rational Web Developer (or Application Developer or Software Architect) is essentially Eclipse with a gazillion plugins to do all sorts of weird & wonderful things you always wanted to do with your apps. Of course, it's not free (unless you're a student), as are Eclipse, Netbeans, etc., but it sure is complete!
0