Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create virtual drive, mount (ISO) image via commandline

Posted on 2006-06-09
8
Medium Priority
?
4,575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I want to mount an ISO-file by using a batchfile. In the batchfile a virtual drive is created, the ISO-file mounts, and the program using the ISO-file starts after that. When I quit the program, the ISO-file must be unmounted and the virtual drive must be thrown away. Anyone knows how to do this??
0
Comment
Question by:druppelje
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16877299
This is XP, not linux! XP doesn't even know anything about iso files, nor does it know about how to mount such images. So it isn't possible to do this with XP, not even inside the GUI without any batch file!

You might be able to get something similar working by getting 3rd party software, but again I doubt you can get that working via a batch file!

Checkout the following sites for software that can mount iso files:

http://roxio.com/en/index.jhtml;jsessionid=3B0PWRWWTSBT4CQAMYWR3KQ?_requestid=837116
http://www.slysoft.com/en/
http://www.alcohol-soft.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dclive
ID: 16877617
Fortunately for the OP, XP tools allow command line usage as well.  

http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/showthread.php?t=100 demonstrates the syntax and usage for mounting an ISO using Daemon Tools v4; v4.03 was what I found when I went googling.  

Just follow the syntax in that link and that will do exactly what you need.  If you have any other questions just ask.  Getting that to work in a batch file is trivial.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16877804
daemon-tools isn't native XP, it is a 3rd party app. Actually I think it is included in alcohol (one of my links above), or at least it is similar. At least also that alcohol version can be command-lined. But as I said, it isn't XP...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dclive
ID: 16877850
But you also said you thought it couldn't be put into a batch file.  It certainly can.  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16877857
That's correct, I didn't bother looking closer.. :(
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16878435
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16878437
btw, you can use the above link within a batch file then use the mountvol command line to mount and unmount volumes..
0