Solved

Increase Exmerge 2Gb file limit in to PST's

Posted on 2006-06-10
4
3,571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

 Exmerge 2Gb file limit in to PST's
Hi, does anyone know of a way to export from exchange via exmerge into PST  
 
files where most of the users mailboxes are larger than 2Gb (and therefore  
 
hit the 2Gb PST file limit on export leaving corrupted PST's).  
 
I know this is probably covering old ground and various solutions have been  
 
put in place such as date ranging etc but due to the number of users it is a  
 
little inpractical to do it this way  
 
My questions are these :  
 
Does anyone know of any product other than exmerge which can export from  
 
exchange into PST files and splits into multiple PST's automatically.  
 
and  
 
Has anyone got contacts anywhere in Microsoft who can persuade them to  
 
release a version of exmerge with an option to split into multiple PST's if  
 
the mailbox is over the 2Gb limit (here's hoping :o) !)  
 
Thank you in advance  
 
Naresh

 
0
Comment
Question by:nareshver
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 16875859
Hi Naresh

In short no - I don't know of a way, but it sounds like you are doing a migration? if so why not backup and restore the mail store to and from magnetic tape to the new exchange server? - Ive done this before.

Also if most of the users have mailbox's over 2Gb then a better solution would be to educate the users and get them to tidy up and do some archiving :)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:carl_legere
carl_legere earned 250 total points
ID: 16882525
the answer to how to split what goes into a PST file is to use the filtering properly.  Example, filter on date and do 2002-2006 see how big this is, then you know if you need to divide the next chunk or are finished splitting.  (assuming you knew the data size coming into the process)
0