Solved

Key bounce?  Extra letterss typing when I type, help!

Posted on 2006-06-10
9
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello folks...

Some people tell me it is 'key bounce', others said to modify in the 'accessability' menu....this isn't getting solved for me...when i type, normally, it appears that keys get pushed twice such as the 'S' ...I am not sure how to fix thiss or what it's called can someone please help?  thank you in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:cigam83
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 25 total points
ID: 16876633
Check your BIOS for "Keyboard Repeat rate" or something similar and change the value. If that doesn't help or you have no such setting, check in the setup of your OS for a similar setting. If it is a form of windoze, you should find it in the control panel, but sometimes if you installed a separate software/driver for your keyboard, you should find it there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16877954
Nice  simple answer, beat me to it, there is a repeat in most bios's and in most op sys's either could be set to fast.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16879732
Could also be weak/bad/broken springs on the keyboard.
Take a thin metal object (butter knife works well), and GENTLY pry the key off the board. See if the looks like one that isn't giving you problems (like one you seldom use).
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 25 total points
ID: 16879958
try also with another keyboard, to see if it is an hardware issue
or try with knoppix; if that works ok, your hard is fine : www.knoppix.org
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16887371
I've had a keyboard that had the same behaviour... only did that when typing 'd' I think. Does it still happen if you type the 's' slowly?

I'm pretty sure it is actually a problem with the keyboard itself. When I type slowly, the 'd' will not repeat... it's only when typing quickly that it will duplicate.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17066806
PAQ/No Refund
0