Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

DNS problem

Posted on 2006-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I have 3 machines A , B , C installed with Win2003Server Standard Edition. A was the First DNS / DC and B was secondary DC and havign Exchange working on it locally. i wanted to move to Machine 3 will all FSMO rules and stuff so i did the migration by transfering the FSMO rules on machine C and went perfect all of the process no errors and migrated my Domain to New machine which is C. now i forgot to do anything with the DNS on old machine A, i juss turn it off and started establishing the DNS on New machine C. after 24 hours i observed the following.

Machine A : Alpha

Machine B : Beta

Machien C : inmadc

domain is inma.come

I observered that if i ping to new DC which is inmadc by IP it replies me fine but with the Name it gives me timeout. from all locations of the network, only it reply the ping by name when i ping from this particular machine which in inamdc.

I observed that there are no errors in the event log and new DNS has been established perfectly.

when i check it with nslook up it gives me the correct resluts with the new DC it gives me inmadc.inma.com n its IP as well.

now after 48 hours i found my Exchnage is down and not connecting may be one of the reason that it was a Secondary domain controller of the Old DC which is A and since we shifted i didn't do anything with this Secondary Domain to the NEW one.

Please let me know what is the solution of it.

these were the Event ID i found in Event log:

1126 / 1925 / 1126 / 1030 / 1058 / 98 / 1925 / 1126 / 13508/ 13508 / 13508 / 13508

Thanks i will be waiting for your Comments on this issue.

thanks & Regards

Ali
 
0
Comment
Question by:oyesali
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16875916
i am a bit confused about what you are saying above....did you have a secondary domain in the forest or did you have additional domain controllers which are now offline

lets start with a couple of those errors
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=842804
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 16876210
Is machine A still up or did you dcpromo it down and completely shut it off?

Other than the ping problems are there any other problems on the network?  Try running dcdiag and let us know if you are seeing any errors there.

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ryangorman earned 1500 total points
ID: 16885626
Sounds like you added as DC to your domain, transferred the FSMO roles but neglected to transfer DNS. I'm assuming that you accepted the defaults and that your DNS was Active Directory Integrated, and so server C holds the same database as server A did.

1. Re-configure all servers and clients to use server C as their primary DNS server rather than server A. DHCP can be helpful here but remember that statically assigned DNS/WINS entries take precedence over DHCP entries.
2. On each server
2a. IPCONFIG /registerdns
2b. NBTSTAT -RR
3. Confirm that the servers have updated the DNS on server C.

Now re-run your DNS tests. I recommend that you configure your DNS server to forward DNS queries to your ISP's DNS.
0