Solved

infectd HP100.tmp. LOTS OF POPUPS APPEARING... WORM_ATTACK_V122.02A

Posted on 2006-06-10
19
8,176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
i AM GETTING LOTS OF POP UPS AND TRIED RUNNING ADAWARE, NOADWARE, F-SUCURE ANTI VIRUS NONE OF THEM WILL REMOVE THE ABOVE, CAN ANY ONE HELP??
i WOULD GLADLY GIVE 3,000 POINTS FOR SOLUTION IF THIS IS POSSIBLE
0
Comment
Question by:MrHull
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16876037
have you tried running these tools in safemode yet?
and have you tried using hijackthis yet?
if no then try them this time and post back the results.

How to clean your system from Malware & Viruses
http://www.alaynah.net/shehar/clean_system.htm

How to use Hijackthis
http://www.alaynah.net/shehar/hijackthis.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16876584
You have a smitfraud infection there, smitfraudfix will take care of it.

Please download SmitfraudFix:
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php
Extract the content (a folder named SmitfraudFix) to your Desktop.
Next, please reboot your computer in Safe Mode by rebooting the computer,
and repeatedly tapping the F8 key as the pc starts. Choose "Safe Mode" from
the options listed.
 
Once in Safe Mode, open the SmitfraudFix folder again and double-click
smitfraudfix.cmd
 
Select option #2 - Clean by typing 2 and press "Enter" to delete infected
files.
 
You will be prompted : "Registry cleaning - Do you want to clean the
registry?" answer "Yes" by typing Y and press "Enter" in order to remove
the Desktop background and clean registry keys associated with the
infection.
 
The tool will now check if wininet.dll is infected. You may be prompted to
replace the infected file (if found); answer "Yes" by typing Y and press
"Enter".
 
The tool may need to restart your computer to finish the cleaning process;
if it doesn't, please restart it into Normal Windows.


After you've done the above, please let us look at your hijackthis log to make sure no bad entries are present:
Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything.
Notepad will also open, copy its contents and paste it to either these sites:
http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

Or paste the log at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Post the link to the saved list here.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16877549
Some popups can come via the Messenger service. Typically they warn you that your pc is infected and ask you to click on a url to download a scan. DO NOT DO THIS. To disable the Messenger service (which is not the same as MSN Messenger):

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/security/learnmore/stopspam.mspx

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHull
ID: 16879961
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 08:28:23, on 11/06/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\F-SECU~1\backweb\4476822\Program\SERVIC~1.EXE
C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoctrl.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\backweb\4476822\Program\fspex.exe
C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoguard.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fsgk32st.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\backweb\4476822\program\fsbwsys.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\FSGK32.EXE
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSMA32.EXE
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fssm32.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSMB32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FCH32.EXE
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FAMEH32.EXE
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspc.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSM32.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\BILLPS~1\WINPAT~1\winpatrol.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I0S2.EXE
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FWES\Program\fsdfwd.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fsav32.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSGUI\fsguiexe.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\HijackThis 1.99.1\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Karoo
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [F-Secure Manager] "C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSM32.EXE" /splash
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [F-Secure TNB] "C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\TNB\TNBUtil.exe" /CHECKALL /WAITFORSW
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [F-Secure Startup Wizard] "C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSGUI\FSSW.EXE" /reboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinPatrol] C:\PROGRA~1\BILLPS~1\WINPAT~1\winpatrol.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IMJPMIG8.1] "C:\WINDOWS\IME\imjp8_1\IMJPMIG.EXE" /Spoil /RemAdvDef /Migration32
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSPY2002] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\PINTLGNT\ImScInst.exe /SYNC
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002ASync] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /SYNC
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002A] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /IMEName
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus C66 Series] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I0S2.EXE /P23 "EPSON Stylus C66 Series" /O5 "LPT1:" /M "Stylus C66"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Active Desktop Calendar] C:\Program Files\XemiComputers\Active Desktop Calendar\ADC.exe
O4 - Startup: Karoo.lnk = D:\Start.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: Web Filter - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73C00} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F01} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show website &list - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F01} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F02} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: &Suspend Webpage Filter - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F02} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F03} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: &Deny this website - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F03} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F04} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: &Allow this website - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F04} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O10 - Broken Internet access because of LSP provider 'winsflt.dll' missing
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.karoo.co.uk/
O16 - DPF: {193C772A-87BE-4B19-A7BB-445B226FE9A1} (ewidoOnlineScan Control) - http://download.ewido.net/ewidoOnlineScan.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{CC23ABED-C626-4A1F-B6B5-AA4DBD7175F3}: NameServer = 212.50.160.100 213.249.130.100
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - "C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\msgrapp.dll" (file missing)
O23 - Service: F-Secure product (BackWeb Plug-in - 4476822) - Unknown owner - C:\PROGRA~1\F-SECU~1\backweb\4476822\Program\SERVIC~1.EXE
O23 - Service: ewido security suite control - ewido networks - C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoctrl.exe
O23 - Service: ewido security suite guard - ewido networks - C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoguard.exe
O23 - Service: F-Secure Gatekeeper Handler Starter - F-Secure Corp. - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fsgk32st.exe
O23 - Service: fsbwsys - F-Secure Corp. - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\backweb\4476822\program\fsbwsys.exe
O23 - Service: F-Secure Anti-Virus Firewall Daemon (FSDFWD) - F-Secure Corporation - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FWES\Program\fsdfwd.exe
O23 - Service: F-Secure HTTP Server (fshttps) - F-Secure Corporation - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fshttps\fshttps.exe
O23 - Service: F-Secure Management Agent (FSMA) - F-Secure Corporation - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSMA32.EXE
O23 - Service: Sandra Data Service (SandraDataSrv) - SiSoftware - C:\Program Files\SiSoftware\SiSoftware Sandra Professional 2005.SR1\RpcDataSrv.exe
O23 - Service: Sandra Service (SandraTheSrv) - SiSoftware - C:\Program Files\SiSoftware\SiSoftware Sandra Professional 2005.SR1\RpcSandraSrv.exe

0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHull
ID: 16879968
I have also pasted the hijack log at  UNDER THE NAME OF MRHULL......
http://www.rafb.net/paste/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16879975
do you recognise this entry?

O4 - Startup: Karoo.lnk = D:\Start.exe

i mean are you running any personla program for which the above entry is there?
if no then you should fix it, otherwise dont.

also dowmload LSPFix from here >> http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm
install and run it to get rid of the missing 'winsflt.dll' file

after that restart the system and post back the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHull
ID: 16879978
That is my ISP here in England.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 16879981
ok then you can leave it alone :)
are you still getting popups etc etc ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHull
ID: 16880002
Popups have stopped. Ran LSP FIX, here is latest log file......
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 08:59:31, on 11/06/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\F-SECU~1\backweb\4476822\Program\SERVIC~1.EXE
C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoctrl.exe
C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoguard.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\backweb\4476822\Program\fspex.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fsgk32st.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\backweb\4476822\program\fsbwsys.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\FSGK32.EXE
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSMA32.EXE
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSMB32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fssm32.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FCH32.EXE
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FAMEH32.EXE
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspc.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSM32.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\BILLPS~1\WINPAT~1\winpatrol.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fsav32.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FWES\Program\fsdfwd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I0S2.EXE
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\Program Files\XemiComputers\Active Desktop Calendar\ADC.exe
C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSGUI\fsguiexe.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\HijackThis 1.99.1\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Karoo
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [F-Secure Manager] "C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSM32.EXE" /splash
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [F-Secure TNB] "C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\TNB\TNBUtil.exe" /CHECKALL /WAITFORSW
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [F-Secure Startup Wizard] "C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSGUI\FSSW.EXE" /reboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinPatrol] C:\PROGRA~1\BILLPS~1\WINPAT~1\winpatrol.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IMJPMIG8.1] "C:\WINDOWS\IME\imjp8_1\IMJPMIG.EXE" /Spoil /RemAdvDef /Migration32
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSPY2002] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\PINTLGNT\ImScInst.exe /SYNC
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002ASync] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /SYNC
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002A] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /IMEName
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus C66 Series] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I0S2.EXE /P23 "EPSON Stylus C66 Series" /O5 "LPT1:" /M "Stylus C66"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Active Desktop Calendar] C:\Program Files\XemiComputers\Active Desktop Calendar\ADC.exe
O4 - Startup: Karoo.lnk = D:\Start.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: Web Filter - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73C00} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F01} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show website &list - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F01} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F02} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: &Suspend Webpage Filter - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F02} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F03} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: &Deny this website - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F03} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F04} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: &Allow this website - {200DB664-75B5-47c0-8B45-A44ACCF73F04} - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fspcmsie.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.karoo.co.uk/
O16 - DPF: {193C772A-87BE-4B19-A7BB-445B226FE9A1} (ewidoOnlineScan Control) - http://download.ewido.net/ewidoOnlineScan.cab
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - "C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\msgrapp.dll" (file missing)
O23 - Service: F-Secure product (BackWeb Plug-in - 4476822) - Unknown owner - C:\PROGRA~1\F-SECU~1\backweb\4476822\Program\SERVIC~1.EXE
O23 - Service: ewido security suite control - ewido networks - C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoctrl.exe
O23 - Service: ewido security suite guard - ewido networks - C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoguard.exe
O23 - Service: F-Secure Gatekeeper Handler Starter - F-Secure Corp. - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Anti-Virus\fsgk32st.exe
O23 - Service: fsbwsys - F-Secure Corp. - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\backweb\4476822\program\fsbwsys.exe
O23 - Service: F-Secure Anti-Virus Firewall Daemon (FSDFWD) - F-Secure Corporation - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FWES\Program\fsdfwd.exe
O23 - Service: F-Secure HTTP Server (fshttps) - F-Secure Corporation - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\FSPC\fshttps\fshttps.exe
O23 - Service: F-Secure Management Agent (FSMA) - F-Secure Corporation - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\Common\FSMA32.EXE
O23 - Service: Sandra Data Service (SandraDataSrv) - SiSoftware - C:\Program Files\SiSoftware\SiSoftware Sandra Professional 2005.SR1\RpcDataSrv.exe
O23 - Service: Sandra Service (SandraTheSrv) - SiSoftware - C:\Program Files\SiSoftware\SiSoftware Sandra Professional 2005.SR1\RpcSandraSrv.exe

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16880008
nopes atleast i cannot find anything bad now, let's wait for rpggamergirl with her final comments on this :)
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 100 total points
ID: 16880163
SheharyaarSaahil is right, Your Hijackthis log is clean!

No nasties, no malware present!


this entry below is just a registry clutter that you can fix if you like:
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHull
ID: 16881184
I hope you both got your points (if I have done it right)
Many Many Many thanks to you both.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16881306
>> if I have done it right

what did you do? :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16881588
nah.... that's not how you split the points between two or more experts Hull :)
read here on How to Split Points >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69

meanwhile lemme ask a mod to reopen this question, so that you can re-close it after splitting the points....ok? =)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16885146
Sorry I wasn't here, thanks Netminder, :)

MrHull, If you didn't run Smitfraud you would still have your problem now, I know every kind of malware infections there are when I see them and I know yours was smitfraud.

Points are just a bonus 100 pts or not, I hope in the future you will be more fair in your distributing of points to other experts so not to hurt their feelings, :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHull
ID: 16886550
rpggamergirl ... It was not my intention to be unfair, and on reflection your assessment of my point sharing is probably correct. If I was able to I would gladly award you more points.............very sorry ;-(
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16890694
MrHull,

I don't care much about points, I help in another forum where no awards given but the simple and sincere "thank you" from the people that I help. Being appreciated is my reward for helping.
This is not about points but a matter of principle and unfairness.

Why I think so, it's because there was nothing in SheharyaarSaahil's suggestions that can fix smitfraud. Smitfraud infection can only be fixed with either rougescanfix, smitrem or smitfraudfix, no other malware scanners can do it. I know exactly what I'm doing malware-wise.
And LSPFix was even unnecesssary because it was a valid dll and your internet access was still intact.
Whereas, I was able to pinpoint the caused of your problem and had given you the exact tool to fix your problem and I had no doubt I was able to help. So a 50/50 split at least was expected instead of 100 pts which is not fair considering my input.

All I want to ask you is, please be fair to all experts in the future.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16925054
MrHull,

I suggest you request that this question be opened again and re-distribute the points more judiciously for the collective good of every party involved. Both experts possess a large amount of points, so it's not about that, it's a matter of cyber-karma.


respectfully,

tim
0