Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN over GPRS Problem

Posted on 2006-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

We are facing a problem with the VPN  Contivity Fiberlink client over GPRS ( GSM carrier).

 Error message: Checking for banner text from <grnov.pfizer.com>" [followed by a 15 second pause] then you receive "The secure Contivity VPN connection has been lost. Click Connect to re-establish connection.

Please advice .....

 



 

 



0
Comment
Question by:mfawzy77
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16876179
I have never got VPN over GPRS to work :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:norgan
ID: 16876564
i have it working on windows mobile 2003 se on my smartphone but something tells me this is not what you are trying to acheive.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16876900
If you do a search for "VPN over GPRS" you will find dozens of articles with folks having similar problems. First due to routing issues with the GPRS networks, it seems your VPN must support NAT-T, then it also depends on the basic network structure and it's routing, as well as whether they are configured to allow IPSec pass-through. Finally VPN's require more bandwidth, your GPRS service should be sufficient, but in some cases it does push it to the limit. So I guess I am saying it may or not work depending on your VPN configuration and your service provider. If you are simply getting a time out I suspect you may be out of luck. A few people have been able to connect by lowering the MTU (maximum transmission unit) packet size if you wanted to try that, but it tends to be more helpful in situations where you can connect but not maintain a connection.
A couple of articles that may be of interest:
http://users.tkk.fi/~jrautpal/gprs/gprs_sec.html
http://www.quicktopic.com/24/H/cUaLSeerqua
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 16878820
Also worth noting that many GPRS systems use the 10.x.x.x Subnet for clients. If the network you are VPNing to also uses the same subnet then this may be the cause of the problems.
0