[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mobo Intel D915PDT Out of Range Voltage?, Red Status

Posted on 2006-06-10
9
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Attachment: http://i58.photobucket.com/albums/g254/greek80/screenshot.jpg

By refer to the attachment is the screenshot of my system. There is red status which is something wrong from my view. Does anyone understand it? Is it my mobo voltage wrong or else?

My cpu tempreture 62 deg...is it normall?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:emlily
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16876528
Try another Powersupply. Use the following site to make sure you get one that is suitable for your system:

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

Regarding the CPU temp, find out the exact model of your CPU, then go to the intel homepage and check the technical specs for it. It should show you the temp rating of your CPU there, and as long as your temp is lower than the max temp rating there, it should be OK. Of course the lower the temp of your CPU the better. You can often decrease the temp by making sure the heatsink is dustfree, the fan is running smoothly. Also remove the heatsink from the CPU and thouroughly clean both surfaces, then add just a tiny bit of thermal transfer paste and reattach the heatsink, making sure it is seated firmly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlily
ID: 16876778
you mean maybe the powersupply is not suitable to my intel mobo? is this has any relation with my cpu casing cable ( Power On, Restart, Speaker ... connected to the intel mobo? )
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16876788
No these cables have no influence. And the PSU might just not be powerfull enough for all your hardware, or the 5V it delivers isn't inside the specs.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16876793
Your PSU is not delivering correct voltage.
Take rindi's advice and install a new power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlily
ID: 16877228
ok i will go view other power supply and test it. tq
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16877976
To be honest, you are lucky your cpu is still doing anything at that temp, should be below 50 if at all possible, as for the psu, deffinatly looks like it needs to be replaced but that is unlikely to be causing the cpu temp.  Before you replace it restore defaults in the bios just in case something is set incorrectly in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlily
ID: 16878032
I had check my PSU...using iCute brand ATX-450W P4
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16878039
try another
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlily
ID: 16879634
thank you...after changging new psu, now red status become green.
0