?
Solved

Restore deleted dynamic partitions

Posted on 2006-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi All,

I have a SCSI hard drive here that has data on it that I need to get back.

It was a dynamic drive (windows 2003) but the partitions were deleted (3 of them, i think) and one of them was recreated (as a basic disk) hopefully the following will make it clearer.

Originally, Dynamic Disk - 10gb partition, 10gb partition, 14gb partition
Now, Basic Disk - 10gb GAP, 10gb parition, 14gb GAP

I have spinrite6, but I dont know how or if it can restore the parition information.

The question is, how can I get this data back?

I can see that spinrite can see the data there, it shows it on the display, but how can I restore it to be readable??

Other programs, tools, whatever - cost is not a problem here

Thanks in advance

-red
0
Comment
Question by:redseatechnologies
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:A. Cristian Csiki
A. Cristian Csiki earned 1000 total points
ID: 16876856
hi redseatechnologies,
First of all I'd recomand to try a demo program by easeus
http://www.easeus.com/datarecoverywizardpro/dynamic-disks-recovery.htm
..it says that can recover deleted dynamic partitions, but I didn't test that. I accidently deleled a NTFS partition, created a new NTFS partition on the free space and format it. EaseUs Data Recovery got my data back in one hour.
A very good software, like the EaseUs Data Recovery is Restorer 2000 pro. Both worth the try.
Good  luck.

EaseUs Data Recovery
http://www.sofotex.com/EaseUs-Data-Recovery-Wizard-download_L34038.html

Restorer 2000 pro
http://www.bitmart.net/r2k.shtml
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16877577
The best data recovery software is getdataback, from http://runtime.org

Just make sure you have enough free diskspace on another HD where you can copy the data to, as it doesn't write anything to the bad disk. The free download can scan the disk and will show you what is recoverable, once you register it you can recover the files.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16879073
Great, thanks for the links guys,

I am glad I posted this before having a go and wasting time :)

Thanks

-red
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16883329
your welcome
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16883498
Oh, and for the record, I did use GetDataBack - the other links that were posted also looked like they would work just as well though (hence the split).

-red
0