?
Solved

Internet Explorer Proxy Configuration

Posted on 2006-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have added a new domain into our infrastructure which will host our portal site. Is there any way to centrally add this to the bypass proxy sites list and to the Local intranet zone list. I know its possible thru group policy but as i understand i will kick off any settings which the users have already configured already. What I am expecting the experts here to suggest is a way in which i can append the domain both of these lists centrally. There are about 5000 clients and doing it manually would not be an option. Group policy, web based scripts, login scripts etc..please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Jejin Joseph
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16877495
Group policy is the only way that I would consider doing this. It is what it is designed for.
Careful setting of the group policy settings should allow you to deploy the change without causing any problems with other settings. Although with a 5000 user site you would probably have a tight control over them anyway - otherwise the network would become a pain to manage.

The problem with login scripts is you would have to replace the key, that may remove more information than you are prepared to accept.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jejin Joseph
ID: 16878015
Wont the Group Policy also overwrite what ever is there in the client as of now. The Systems are not tightly controlled as of now. They belong to different business units and they have specific URL's added to their bypass proxy list and local intranet zone. Are there ways to script it so that it captures what is in there and regenerates the a new key by appending the new values and putting it back. These settings are in the registry of HKCU. Would any scirpting gurus here help!!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
canali earned 1500 total points
ID: 16882024
This is the script to replace in a controlled mode the ie keys, u can use in the logon script
remember would be nice to run it in logging mode to analyze correctly the keys.
You can goback using restoreIEkeys.cmd
Loggin in a hidden share the original values (I know, it's trivial have a hidden sharing with full control to authenticated users  ex. \\yourserver\logging_hidden_share$\%computername%.log but give u a real feedback more than you using GPO)

Gastone



@echo off
:: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=819961
set p2bk=%HOMEDRIVE%%HOMEPATH%
:: backup original key
if exist "%p2bk%\ie_key_bk.reg" goto :_ALREADYDONE
set ieKeyRoot="HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings"
::backup the originak keys
regedit /e ie_key_bk.reg %ieKeyRoot%
::create a script to restore orignal keys
echo > "%p2bk%\restoreIEkeys.cmd" regedit /s  "%p2bk%\ie_key_bk.reg"
::set the script in echo mode, nothing is changed
set echo=echo
:: remove the comment to make the script fully functional
::set echo=
set proxyserver=
set ProxyEnable=
set ProxyOverride=
set MigrateProxy=
set before_local=
set bl=
::get current settings
for  /f "skip=2 tokens=3"  %%a in ('reg query %ieKeyRoot% /v proxyserver'  ) do (
      set proxyserver=%%a
)
for  /f "skip=2 tokens=3"  %%a in ('reg query %ieKeyRoot% /v ProxyEnable'  ) do (
      set ProxyEnable=%%a
)
for  /f "skip=2 tokens=3"  %%a in ('reg query %ieKeyRoot% /v ProxyOverride') do (
      set ProxyOverride="%%a"
)
for  /f "skip=2 tokens=3"  %%a in ('reg query %ieKeyRoot% /v MigrateProxy') do (
      set MigrateProxy=%%a
)
::
set newProxyServer=10.10.10.10:8080
:: for disable proxy 0x0
set newProxyEnable=0x1
set newMigrateProxy=Y
set new=www.microsoft.com;www.tin.it
::------append  everithing found in "Do not use proxy server for addresses beginning with:"
::
::  if <LOCAL>  is in  %ProxyOverride% then bl=1
(echo %ProxyOverride% |find "<LOCAL>") && set bl=1
:: extract the string part before <LOCAL>
for  /f "tokens=1 delims=<"  %%a in (%ProxyOverride%) do if not +%%a+==+%ProxyOverride%+  (
      set before_local=%%a
)
::logging original values in a remote server
echo %proxyserver%, %ProxyEnable% ,%ProxyOverride%, %MigrateProxy% > \\yourserver\logging_hidden_share$\%computername%.log
remove echo
if +%bl%+==++ (
      rem  set old options and append new options
      %echo%  reg add %ieKeyRoot%/v ProxyOverride /t REG_SZ /d %ProxyOverride%;%new% /f
) else (
      rem  set old options, append new options and append <LOCAL>
      %echo% reg add %ieKeyRoot% /v ProxyOverride /t REG_SZ /d "%before_local%%new%;<LOCAL>" /f
)
::
if not +%ProxyServer%+==+%newProxyServer%+ %echo%  reg add %ieKeyRoot% /v ProxyEnable /t REG_SZ /d %newProxyServer%
::
if not +%ProxyEnable%+==+%newProxyEnable%+  %echo% reg add %ieKeyRoot% /v ProxyEnable /t REG_DWORD /d %newProxyEnable%
::
if not +%MigrateProxy%+==+%newMigrateProxy%+ %echo% reg add %ieKeyRoot% /v ProxyEnable /t REG_DWORD /d %newMigrateProxy%

::
goto :_END
:_ALREADYDONE
echo Do nothing found "%p2bk%\ie_key_bk.reg"
:_END
0