Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

good way to monitor 2 domain control and 1 exchange server

Posted on 2006-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi I have 2 domain control and 1 exchange server 2003

Dc1=dns, active directory
Dc2=dns, dhcp, active directory

And exchange server that's good so how u can help me.

I need good monitoring tool or good idea to moniter those machines , because I am getting crazy from
Eventlog and performance counter checking frequently in every machine
We are planning for mom but not right now .please don’t answer with
("Use Microsoft mom")


Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:khaled_mct
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16876960
Depending on how far out it is you can get trial versions of Spotlight on AD and Exchange from here:

http://www.quest.com/windows_management/


You can also use Log Parser, www.logparser.com if you know what you are doing and can then just get central logs for it.

Other 3rd party vendors make things like MOM so if you want to go that route you can (like Scriptlogic).
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaled_mct
ID: 16877485
any other name if u have or idea
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 16877512
Microsoft MOM is the classic answer as that is what it was designed for. It does take a little while to tune correctly, but once running does the job very well.
Considering the number of servers that you want to monitor, you would be looking at the workgroup edition. To get the same functionality as MOM, you may be looking at a combination of products.

Things that immediate spring to mind include

Servers Alive
GFI Server Monitor
Adventnet's Opmanager

There are also outsourced monitoring tools coming on to the market. These use a small agent installed on your servers, which regularly poll back to a central server. The advantage of these is that you can view the status from anywhere. I use one of these myself, but it isn't available to end users. It is sold to consultants to sell or bundle with support to their clients.

If you're ultimate target is MOM, then you need to look at what you are likely to spend on tools that do what MOM does, and decide if you want to invest. If it is for a short term while the MOM development is going on, then an outsourced solution might be the best idea, which will give you the basic monitoring that you require, without costing as much as an application (which you might drop in three months).

Simon.
0