Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to open all the ports

Posted on 2006-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
DEar All

I want to open all the ports from outside to inside for one IP, what is the ACL needed for that

example 10.10.10.10


how it should be typed
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16877256
I'm not sure what you expect from us.

What is the device? Is it a firewall? A router?
What ios or system is it running?
What version?

Help us out here.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 16878082
its a PIX 520
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16878173
I can't help with just this info. I'll leave it for others.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 16880549
access-list outside_in permit ip any host x.x.x.x
static (inside,outside) x.x.x.x 10.10.10.10 netmask 255.255.255.255
access-group outside_in in interface outside
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16888098
you sure you want to allow any ports from anywhere to this one box?...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16891855
Many people want to do this; for example, when handing off to another device that is inside and they want this to do the filtering rather than the external device. A prime example is when ISA server is the inside firewall. However, allowing all ports through like this does make the excellent 520 practically redundant apart from acting as a forwarder.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16894443
true, but as a general practice would be best to deny at all possible entries ..00..
nice plug btw :)

ibmas4002, in case you missed it lrmoore gave you what you need above. if that will/won't work for you can you let us know so we can help?

Jim
0