Solved

Network Problem - Cant access other computers

Posted on 2006-06-10
4
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi.

I have a home network with 2 laptops and a desktop connected via a wireless access point.

Laptop 1: 192.168.0.100 - workgroup
Laptop 2: 192.168.0.101 - workgroup
Desktop: 192.168.0.103 - workgroup
Wireless Access Point: 192.168.0.2
Broadband Router: 192.168.0.1

The set up is as follows:

Laptop 1 and Laptop 2 are connected wirelessly to the access point. The desktop is wired into the access point and so is the router. All computers share a common workgroup called 'workgroup' and have the same subnets, etc. All the computers have set IP adresses. DHCP is not used as it does not function properly.

The problem is that when trying to 'view workgroup computers' in explorer or view network places (XP), the computer cannot access the workgroup or cannot see any other computers on the network. Each computer however is able to access the internet through the access point without any troubles.

I am stumbled as to what the problem is.. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:scottjoseph899
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 16877041
Hmm..  questions:

How did you connect your AP (through what port on the AP)?  If you connected via the WAN port, then you should run separate subnets.  If through a switch port, then you should be able to 'see' all computers on the subnet...  Unless, of course, you have firewalls running on the networked computers..  If you are using the XP Firewall, turn it off or make exceptions..  If using another proprietary product (Norton / Symantec), then uninstall it and use just the AV solution..

If using the WAN port and separate subnets, you won't be able to 'see' the networked computers using Network Places (as Netbios does not broadcast through subnets without a WINs server), but you can still access the remote computers using the IPAddress..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16877053
Here is how I have my home network setup:

Internet <-->  Router (outside address is static, inside address Default Gateway is Class C 192.168.1.1)  <-->  AP (connected to router on the WAN port with outside static address of 192.168.1.2, inside addresses in the 192.168.2.x ranges )  <-->  Wireless computers connecting with the Class C 192.168.2.x addresses via DHCP)

and don't forget the basics for setting up P2P networking...

1)  If you are running XP Pro, then turn off Simple File Sharing
2)  Setup all machines with IDENTICAL user credentials, including username AND passwords
3)  Make sure you have File and Printer Sharing enabled in the TCP Properties
4)  Share your folders and make sure you give appropriate SHARE permissions
5)  On the Security Tab (available when Simple File Sharing is off with XP Pro, or on an XP Home system accessed by the Admin Account in Safe Mode), give the appropriate NTFS permissions.
6)  Access the remote computer using the Run Line or a batch file:  Start > Run > \\computername (or IPAddress)\sharename
7)  Oh, and don't forget the Firewall!  Make exceptions, or turn it off!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16892381
one thing i noticed is you said the desktop & router plug into the access point - normally this would be reversed

rtr 0.1 (dhcp range 0.90 - 0.99) -> (in wan port) accesspt 0.2 (wireless dhcp range 0.100-0.109) -> both laptops
                                                 -> desktop

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813936/          (how to setup home network in xp hm step 1-8, scroll pages)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040/en-us  (how to configure sharing in xp)

An Access Point acts as a bridge, connecting whatever is on either side of it into the same subnet.  Meaning you can access the Internet services, and File and Printer sharing will work.
Routers are not bridges.  They will put your wireless client into its own subnet.  Even though the Internet will work, you won't be able to use File and Printer sharing unless you set up LMHOST files on all machines on your network.  Even then, Network Neighborhood (or Places) won't automatically find the machines on different subnets.
Networks with multiple subnets need either a WINS server on the network or a properly configured LMHOSTS files on each machine in the network.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16908491
Very good, and thanks!

FE
0