Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory

Posted on 2006-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am looking for a website that explains all the different types of memory units.  For example: sdram, dram, etc...
0
Comment
Question by:dude02
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 80 total points
ID: 16877414
Try Crucial:

www.crucial.com

or Kingston:

http://www.kingston.com/
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 16877571
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 340 total points
ID: 16879726
Some more for you reading pleasure.   : )

For RAM information, see
http://arstechnica.com/paedia/r/ram_guide/ram_guide.part1-3.html.

Memory timings explained:
http://www.cooltechzone.com/index.php?option=content&task=view&id=377

Short list of links:
http://hardwarehell.com/memory.shtml
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16883017
Thank you much.    : )
0