Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade problem on AMD-64 - Ubuntu

Posted on 2006-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I upgraded from Ubuntu Breezy Badger to the latest 6.06 LTS.  The upgrade only half-way worked, but seemed fixable by reinatalling a package or two.  I think the problem lies in the "old" configuration files that get left each time something is reinstalled.  Most problems seemed to be related to Java packages and dependency problems resulting from them.  All my attempts at checking package dependencies didn't help much.  The only unusual things I'm aware of on the computer are that it is the AMD Athlon-64 chip and Ubuntu AMD 64-bit version of Linux I'm installing, multiple language selections (Spanish and English), and a Wacom graphire drawing tablet (hardware).  What do you suggest I do?  I'm reluctant to reinstall because three attempts at downloading the install media have resulted in md5sum errors.  On another machine  running Red Hat Linux I got similar errors downloading and burning the Fedora install disks.  But I've digressed...  Any ideas?  Here is the error log resulting from a package reinstall:

E: gij-4.1: subprocess post-installation script returned error exit status 127
E: ecj-bootstrap: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: ecj-bootstrap-gcj: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: gcj-4.1: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: gij: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: gcj: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: libgcj-dev: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: java-gcj-compat: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: java-gcj-compat-dev: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: openoffice.org-common: subprocess post-installation script returned error exit status 1
E: openoffice.org-java-common: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: openoffice.org-base: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: openoffice.org: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: ttf-arphic-uming: subprocess post-installation script returned error exit status 1
E: ttf-gentium: subprocess post-installation script returned error exit status 1
E: kubuntu-desktop: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: libgcj7-src: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: openoffice.org-help-en-us: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: openoffice.org-thesaurus-en-us: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: ubuntu-desktop: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
E: libgcj7-dev: dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
0
Comment
Question by:GStarling
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16877247
Make a seperate copy of the log for referring back to later. As you solve each of the problems, perhaps put a note after the line to say that it is sorted. Thenyou can begin trying to rectify the problems:

You could try re-running the install script and see if it finishes off the job?

or perhaps just try and sort out the various missing bits using:

yum update openoffice.org
yum update gij
yum update gcj
etc


If the update option doesn't work, then you may have to try to remove and re-install:

yum remove openoffice.org
yum install openoffice.org

(open office has significant amounts of java in it).

yum remove gij
yum install gij
yum remove gcj
yum install gij

etc

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 16877608
Since this is a debian based distro, yum probably won't work, except if you installed a debian version. Use apt-get instead, or if you are using a GUI, synaptic, and then do the update first by just getting your current system updated, and don't select all packages at once, that often helps. Once your current ubuntu version is uptodate, try another apt-get dist-upgrade
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GStarling
ID: 16878155
rindi, I tried your solution first, prior to writing my initial message.  Then I tried updating the individual packages and/or viewing the dependences and trying to re-install those, etc, as pjedmond was suggesting.  I used primarily synaptic, but also apt-get as needed.  The dist-upgrade utility indicated I was already at the latest level.  Currently, Open Office doesn't work, and Evolution mail has stopped working after I re-installed something in one of my last two attempts.  Are there any other options, or just download the .iso for the latest version and reinstall?  (Then restore the home directories, of course...)

Thanks,

Glenn
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 150 total points
ID: 16878441
Oooops - Slopppppy !- Me trying to juggle too many operating systems! Best I read the question more carefully in future!

This type of versioning/compatability issue is what Apt-get/Yum etc was supposed to solve, but these utilities only work well if you stay fairly close to the default distribution, and once it goes wrong, it can be extremely difficult (and time consuming to get on track). Incidentally, this issue isn't only a problem with Linux systems - it also applies to WinDoze systems as well (dll hell!):

http://www.ssw.com.au/SSW/Database/DLLHell.aspx
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DLL_hell

However with linux we have greater freedom to customise our installations, and also greater potential for things to go wrong!

If you really want to 'mess around' and understand whats going on, then feel free to keep tweaking with trying to uninstall/upgrade/re-install and see if you can get it to work. If you don't have the patience or time, then I'd suggest that the fastest and easiest solution is to redownload the iso and reinstall (AFTER MAKING BACKUPS OF ALL IMPORTANT INFORMATION)

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GStarling
ID: 16881559
Thanks to you both.  I guess there was no real way to get it going without either more time than I had or reinstalling.  Fortunately, the latter worked well.  I've had lots of experience with "DLL Hell", and similar types of experiences with .rpm under Red Hat and Fedora.  I guess there's no foolproof way to install and upgrade software from zillions of sorces on a continual basis without some of these difficulties.  But it CAN BE FRUSTRATING!  Thanks to you both for helping me keep my sanity.
0