[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard drive rpm...

Posted on 2006-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

how can i  know the rpm of the HD without opening the case?!?

thanks!

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:m_renaud
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikem
ID: 16877352
Search for the model number on a search engine ..

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 16877362
(1)  Go to Device Manager (right-click on My Computer; select Properties; click the Hardware tab; then click on Device Manager)

(2)  Expand Disk Drives (click on the "+" sign)

(3)  The make/model of your drive(s) will be shown there

(4)  Just "Google" the drive and you'll easily find the specs ==> or post the make/model here and we'll tell you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bimalprakashsharma
ID: 16878801
click start -> run type mmc enter and add the system console
then check the storage options, you should see the rpm here
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:m_renaud
ID: 16884777
thks!
0