Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share Lotus data over network

Posted on 2006-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
My client has just refurbished his office. Two new desktops and one laptop plus a couple of printers. Desktop 1 is wired to a D-Link router. Desktop 2 and the laptop connect wirelessly.
In his old office, when new data was entered into the Lotus software on desktop 1, it automatically appeared on desktop 2. In the new office it does not.
When he installed Lotus on the 2 pcs in his new office, I don't think he specified that he was loading software to a networked computer.
Anyway, is there some proceedure whereby I can enable the network component of the Lotus software, or do I have to back up all his data, and then uninstall and re-install Lotus?
0
Comment
Question by:phototropic
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 16878136
I cannot remember 'sharing' any Lotus123 files over a network. Sure individual files could be made available to others when on a shared drive but it wasn't possible to have a file opened by two people at the same time.

You will need to install Lotus Smartsuite on all the machines. Networked Lotus Smartsuite was, for us, never as stable as individually loaded software. To be fair our IT guys thought they could run it over Citrix and it was very unstable on it.

Isn't it time to migrate to MS Office - or is there a wish to save money? Personally I liked Lotus Smartsuite and was very happy with it but I have to admit that I am now completely converted to Excel, Word and Powerpoint. Of cource Lotus Approach is a brilliant database and can allow one to set up something quite sophisticated in a matter of hours without having a degree in IT. By contrast the learning curve for MS Access is steep as it's a very unfriendly environment.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16897518
OK.
Client assures me that previously he had Lotus installed on pc1 and pc2 and when data was inputed to pc1, as long as the file was not open on pc1, the data was visible on pc2, without any intervention from either operator.
How is this possible?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 800 total points
ID: 16905533
Perhaps the files folder was on a shared area, so that both versions pointed to the same copy of the file.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 1200 total points
ID: 16905765
The files must have been on public drives which were accessible by anyone or at least those users. That works well but does not give you simultaneous access to the same file.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 17000557
phototropic - Thanks for the points - Patrick
0