Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

error come out when i using InStr

Posted on 2006-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dim test As String = "BB1234/34"
Dim newstring As String = Left(test, InStr(test, "/") -1)

the following error message come out when the above code is used... why?

Compiler Error Message: BC30471: Expression is not an array or a method, and cannot have an argument list.

0
Comment
Question by:kengkit
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16877658
Left() in VB.Net is for setting the left edge of a control, its not the same as Left in VB6.

Try:

        Dim test As String = "BB1234/34"
        Dim newString As String = test.Substring(0, InStr(test, "/") - 1)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 16877671
Hi kengkit,

You should use the .Net methods:

        Dim test As String = "BB1234/34"
        Dim newstring As String = test.Substring(0, test.IndexOf("/"))

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kengkit
ID: 16879446
Hi emoreau

if i using ur method.. the result return is 'BB1234' but not '34'

wat to do if i gonna get '34' ??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 16879455
Then try this

Dim test As String = "BB1234/34"
Dim newstring As String = test.Substring(test.IndexOf("/") + 1)
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 100 total points
ID: 16879458
But then actually, your original example request for output "BB1234".
So I would suggest you DON'T award points to me.


hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:kengkit
ID: 16879769
honjun.. u got the point!!  becoz wat i request for is not "BB1234"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 16879989
Got the points but with a C grade?
Please explain.
0