Solved

I cannot select an Offline file to de-select Make Available Offline

Posted on 2006-06-10
8
490 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I cannot select an Offline file to de-select Make Available Offline.  The 'Make Available Offline' features is greyed out and not selectable.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16877484
What browser are you using and what version? (Normally viewable under the Help menu).

Normally, if you go online with another website, and then click 'Refresh' on the problematic site, then it should update.

Also try looking at you history, and deleting the file from your browsers history.

Another possible circumstance where this problem would apply would be if the page you are viewing (offline) no longer exists online.....in which case, you wouldn't want to deselct it anyway.

HTH:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 16878048
Let me clarify.  My mistake.  
This topic applies to Offline Folders / File Synchronization
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toddcampabello
ID: 16878900
Check out the info here

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/learnmore/offlinefiles.mspx

Also, keep in mind that if the file you are trying to uncheck is in use, it will be locked and therefore the option will be greyed out.

If these don't work, i have some more tricks to try.

-tc





0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 16879071
Hello Todd,
The files are not in use.  I cannot make the "Make Available Offline' checkmark go away.
Why is Msoft so f'd up?  Arggghhhhhhhhh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toddcampabello
ID: 16879151
go to 'my computer'
click tools at the top then 'folder options'
'offline files' tab
click 'view files' at the bottom
this will bring up the 'offline files folder'
is the file in question in the list?
if so, right click on it, is 'make available offline' still greyed out?
if it is, just delete the file.  This will stop it from sync'ing

-tc


0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 16879771
I THINK I FOUND  THE ANSWER

I found out that Redirected folders are autmatically made offline.  My folders and files in question are Redirected, so that may be why it is greyed out!@
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toddcampabello
ID: 16881155
The only folder thats easy to redirect is the 'my documents' folder.  Is this the folder in question?

You can redirect other folders, but it either requires editing the registry or being on an active directory domain, etc...

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toddcampabello earned 250 total points
ID: 16881172
I did find a link on how to not make redirected folders available offline

Redirected Folders automatically made available offline
By default in Windows XP and Windows Server 2003, any redirected shell folders such as My Documents, Desktop, Start Menu, and Application Data are automatically made available offline. This is in contrast to Windows 2000, which required administrators to configure the Administratively assigned offline files policy setting to ensure all files in the redirected folders were always available offline. This setting was difficult to use with advanced folder redirection, and involved extra administrative overhead.

The default behavior can be overridden by enabling the Do not automatically make redirected folders available offline policy. This setting can be found in the Group Policy Object Editor in the User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Offline Files section.

Note that on Windows Server 2003 Offline files are disabled by default

0