Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

print pdf file

Posted on 2006-06-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is there any way to print a pdf file when this file isn’t printable?i want to change security and properties of this file and print it . now when I try to print , this message appeard “sorry you are not authorized to print this file”
0
Comment
Question by:amiri
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16877439
If you have the password, you can open the file in Adobe Acrobat (not the reader, but the Full version). Then change the pdf file's settings to allow printing.

Without the password, you are out of luck...unless you try to crack the password that you or someone else may have forgot etc. (look for pdf password recovery on Google, but if the password is big, there may be no chance of recovering it...).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16877461
In Adobe Acrobat 5.0 (should be same in v6.0 as well):
File --> Document Security --> Change Settings
Then enter password
Then you can change the properties to allow printing
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16877473
http://www.verypdf.com/pwdremover/remove-pdf-protection.htm     Remove PDF Protection Software - program to decrypt protected Adobe Acrobat PDF files
http://www.pdf-to-html-word.com/pdf-password-remover/     PDF Password Remover -Instantly decrypt protected Adobe Acrobat PDF files !
http://www.pcsoftland.com/utilities/pdf/PDF-Password-Remover.htm     PDF Password Remover free download at PCSoftLand
http://www.topshareware.com/Advanced-PDF-Password-Recovery-download-2462.htm     Advanced PDF Password Recovery Download. Decrypts protected Adobe Acrobat PDF files.

And on the other side of the coin...
http://www.pdfstore.com/details.asp?ProdID=796     PDF Store - LockLizard Safeguard - Complete PDF Document Security with Digital Rights Management. Protect your PDF documents
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16877527
Advanced search on EE (make sure to search "Everything" not the Title):  pdf tools print protected
Brings up this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21173676.html "Unlock PDF File"
& a LOT of other links.
Also Google, and Google Groups (groups.google.com), brings up a LOT of info.
One google group hints that ghostscript (http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/) -- which is free -- may print a protected pdf, but I haven't tried it myself.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1200 total points
ID: 16878044
It is a FAQ, and if this group had a FAQ, the answer to
that question would be in it :-)


> Is it possible at all  to print a secured pdf file
> without having the password from the autor? And if so, how?


If you can see it, you can print it.


1. If the document is coded for:
   File:DocumentInfo:Security:SelectingText&Graphics: Allowed
   then you can grab entire pages, one at a time, at whatever
   clipboard size your OS supports (up to 32MB/page on Windoze).
   Using zoom, the region captured can be off-screen.  Paste
   into an app that can print the image.


2. If Selecting isn't alowed, you can still grab the entire
   screen, or Acro window, using whatever tools for that as
   are available on your OS (PrntScrn key and Alt-PrntScrn
   on Windoze).  In this case, it would help to be running
   a large screen raster, or even a large-than-display
   logical desktop.  So now you have an excuse to get that
   2048x1536 video card and widescreen monitor.


3. There are reports of site which claim to be able to take
   a PDF and make it printable.  I haven't investigated.


4. I've seen no reports of generalized hacks for the PDF
   security, nor I have I seen any people or sites sharing out
   passwords of hacked PDFs (unlike the situation on games
   and protected apps).  Other than the #3 rumors,
   PDF security is reasonably strong.


However, in general, no-print PDFs are coded that way for
one of a number of reasons, such as:


 a. Clueless: The provider doesn't realize that they have
    inhibited printing, and didn't actually intend it.


 b. Confused: The provider coded no-print because they think
    that's typical for PDFs.  Who needs to print an electronic
    document, anyway?


 c. Optimistic: The provider intentionally inhibited printing,
    because they think it provides more protection than it does.
    If the document also has Selecting:Allowed, you can be
    pretty sure this is a type "a", "b" or "c" situation.


 d. Obstinate: The provider really doesn't want you to print it,
    realizes that PDF no-print is a weak protection, and hopes
    that most users won't go to the modest trouble of working
    around it or defeating it.


Assume a, b or c, and ask the provider.  If they really intended d,
they'll let you know.


With the recent Acrobat "Web Buy" initiative, this issue is
apt to become both more common and more complex (depending
on how that technology actually works).

REF:
http://groups.google.com.ly/group/comp.text.pdf/browse_thread/thread/8dff34b71fc5ee14/60c0af0e8f8df610?lnk=st&q=print+secured+pdf&rnum=1&hl=en#60c0af0e8f8df610
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16882687
Few years ago I tested an app that took a pdf file & converted it to a series of images that you could print off. Can't recall the name...But if you can un-protect a PDF, that's better than working with huge images.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 16891451
Honestly, I don't think so.
0