Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 7500 won't boot after installing new memory

Posted on 2006-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Machine was working great. Running XP at 128 Mb of RAM. Decided to bump up RAM to 512 Mb. Purchased two 256 Mb modules and inserted them (even used electrostatic wrist strap). They are the correct modules for the PC.

Booted up the machine and like magic the X!0* wouldn't boot. Nothing comes on the screen. It sounds like it is reving up to boot, the CD ROM light hits, the hard drive light quick flashes, the battery light hits. No lights come on up on the keyboard plane (Num Lock, etc). Then it kind of revs down and restarts over and over. I can't even turn it off with the power button, I have to remove battery and unplug AC. I have tried booting to CD and floppy, no dice.

What to do?

Anybody got any idea what has happened?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tmcghee
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 16877446
"... They are the correct modules for the PC. " ==> How did you determine this?   Did you purchase them directly from a memory selector (e.g. Crucial, 4AllMemory, etc.) ?

... what happens if you remove the new modules and re-install the original 128mb module?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16877448
Remove the RAM and see if the problem stops.  Then add ONE module at a time.  Try the one module in the different slots.  Maybe a bad module or a bad slot.  Need to narrow it down.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16877449
"... I can't even turn it off with the power button " ==>  Did you try holding the button for 5 seconds?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tmcghee
ID: 16877739
garycase - Purchased from my computer store vendor and gave them the notebook name and type. I also researched myself. Yes I tried holding for 5, 10, 15 seconds and it didn't shut down.

leew - tried that and the problem continues. Tried adding one module at a time. Same thing. Tried adding the old memory back - same thing.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16877789
"... Tried adding the old memory back - same thing." ==>  Well ... barring an unfortunate coincidental failure of the motherboard (hopefully that's not it), it sounds like something must be shorting out.   Since you have the same issue with the original memory, this is most likely not memory-related at all ==> something apparently got "pushed/jogged/dis-located" or whatever during the memory swap.

I'm not much of a believer in coincidence, so I doubt your motherboard failed at the same time you swapped the memory.   Look very carefully to see if something's shorting in the memory compartment; and be absolutely certain you've got the module correctly seated and locked in place (laptop modules can be trick).

Also, what do you have installed in each of the bays (Media Bay & MegaBay) ?   ... did these change during the memory upgrade?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16878245
Please read this one:
http://justlinux.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-119563.html
If the original RAM gives you the same effect AND it is seated properly the slot may be damaged
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16898063
tmcghee, good to see this is solved but I'm confused about what the actual solution to your problem was.

The comment you accepted as the answer from garycase was really just asking for more detail.  

Did you mean to accept his later comment?
0