Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Buy Jbuilder X/2005

Posted on 2006-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
hi experts ,

i was just wondering if any of you bought Jbuilder 2005 software from this website .

http://cheap-oem-software.org/index.php?target=desc&progid=1916

just wanted to have some reviews before i spend money on it. If you know any other websites which sell JBuilder 2005, can you please share it with me.
Also, i have the JBuilder X software on my system, but i dont have the key. Is ther anyway i can find the license key from web .

thanks,
J


0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tbboyett earned 800 total points
ID: 16878010
Hello jaggernat,

I haven't used that website, but the company I work for bought jBuilder 2005 Developer Edition from www.macmall.com for me to use.
but I think they only sell jBuilder 2006 now.

And you can probably download the key from http://www.borland.com/downloads/download_jbuilder.html at the lower part of the page

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 200 total points
ID: 16880239
If your client/ organization has agreed for the licenses, its fine. Generally an IDE choice is more to do with the platform/ server being used. For example, if I am working on Websphere, I prefer WSAD (Websphere Studio Application Developer). If I am working on Weblogic, I prefer Weblogic Workshop. If its none of these and just some independent Java development to be done, then I prefer Eclipse - www.eclipse.org.

What is the reason that you want to buy JBuilder?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 16881972
>>>What is the reason that you want to buy JBuilder?

for personal purposes. i want to practise coding in jbuilder environment
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:colr__
colr__ earned 200 total points
ID: 16883703
I am always HIGHLY sceptical about 'cheap OEM software' sites - think of all the spam you get in saying this kind of thing. I would strongly suggest that if you bought it fom this company you'd get a cheap CD copy with a cracked version of the software on it.

In my opinion - dont use them, get it off of a reputable name. That way you'll get what you expect. Software like this is only sold cheaper by sites that dont give you the full packaged copy.

colr__
0