Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UNIX and Mainframe - Connectivity

Posted on 2006-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

What are the primary characteristics to be considered while connecting a mainframe to a Unix server?

I want to know How the connectivity happens , What are all the parameters to be considered?

In what scenarios the connectivity is required and which part of the Mainframe will deal with the which part of the UNIX from the code and the Environment prespective?

Please give me information on this and the links that  can provide me more information in this area..

Thanks a lot in advance

waiting for reply

Rajesh

0
Comment
Question by:m_razesh
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16879645
Is this homework?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JJSmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 16915043

I'm afraid that the question is far too wide for a single expert forum such as this. The 2 environments UNIX and 'Mainframe' are quit diverse, even down to the way bit patterns ( characters ) are stored on the disk.

It is not natural for a UNIX box to 'connect' to a Main Frame - this will be facilitated by a custom interface of some sort ( 100's available on the market ).

The closest to a natural interface would be where Mainframes 'emulate' UNIX enviroments - these have been around some years but suffer from perfomance issues as everything is translated/interpreted.

In recent years a small number of Mainframe manufacturers have enhanced there 'inter-operability' with UNIX by housing LINUX
implementations and/or facilitating typical UNIX communication protocols ( ie TCP/IP ) and utilities ( ie FTP ).  

Similarly the UNIX end can co-operate with things like protocol converters (ie 3270) or character translations ( ebcdic/ascii ).

As always, software companies will offer products that run on both UNIX and Mainframes that allow your applications to communicate with each other via API calls or some message queing mechanism.

Sorry if the answer is not very specific, but quite honestly your question would take a team of people a significant amount of time to provide an answer for your particular environment.

Cheers
JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_razesh
ID: 16924126
Thanks a lot for the reply ... Sorry for the flow of questions .. Will split the question more specifically and will ask you ..Thanks
0