?
Solved

IE 7 beta and IE 6 SP2 got screwed up

Posted on 2006-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

System is Windows XP SP 2 with IE 6. It has Norton Internet Security with 90-day Antivirus. Later on Antivirus got expired, but the Norton firewall is working fine. IE 7 beta 2 was installed successfully and started working fine. Then CA eTrust Antivirus was installed and that was also working fine.

Tried to install the Norton System Works 2006 with Nortom Ghost and Norton Antivrus. Installation went Ok, but when we restarted the system, Norton System Works was not responding, there was blank screen appearing on the monitor, tried to kill it but did not work.
Then cam to know about Norton is not compatible with IE 7 beta. Tried to uninstall IE 7 beta update, that even did not go thru well instead IE totally got screwed up. Now when I open IE it opens up but shows as IE 7 in the about, but no tab functionality, no internet connection etc. It completely got screwed up. No way to download windows updates.

Please help me getting back to IE6.

Thanks,
V V
0
Comment
Question by:vempativv
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1000 total points
ID: 16877778
You can restore XP to a date before you installed either Norton System Works, or before you installed IE 7...
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/systemrestore.mspx     Use System Restore to Undo Changes if Problems Occur
I would do this from SAFE MODE, since in my brief experience with XP, the restore often doesn't work otherwise
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16877786
IMPORTANT: Dont' have two anti-virus programs running at the same time! Besides slowing things down, that may cause problems. Either disable or uninstall (Control Panel -> Add/Remove programs) one. But if you System Restore to a point beyond all these installs, that may fix things...
(You may need to re-install IE6 after the restore, but I'm not sure)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16877792
Here's how to get to Safe Mode to start the restore process: http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm#02
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16877862
First of of all I would uninstall Norton antivirus. I have two HDs, one has SP1 and the other SP2 which I use as a learning tool. I install norton antivirus and then a couple of weeks later it did not work, The file was corrupted. I then tried to reinstall it and it would not accept the code. I talked to Symantec and they sent me another cd rom which also did not work.

I would also use system restore and go back to a date that the programs were not installed.

Having read notes on this URL about the quality of AVG, I downloaded the free copy and it works great with SP2

www.grisoft.com/doc/1

Norton Uninstall tool
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039?Open&src=&docid=2004020314035036&nsf=tsgeninfo.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

The Norton uninstall tool uninstalls ALL Norton 2004/2005/2006 products from your computer. It also uninstalls Norton Ghost 10.0/9.0/2003.


Antivirus program free

Norton Antivirus remove tool.
http://www.mickelson.org/files/zips/
Nonav.zip
It removes what Norton does not remove from the registry.

Next I would not use Windows firewall and instead use www.zonealarm.com. It like comparing a volkswagon beetle to a corvet. Besides it is free.

I would also use system restore and go back to a date that the programs were not installed.


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16877960
VERY IMPORTANT BEFORE YOU DO A SYSTEM RESTORE - "disable the Symantec Resource Protection feature" to avoid getting ""Restoration Incomplete. Your computer cannot be restored . . . "
Details: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/pfdocs/2005113009323013     Message: "Restoration Incomplete . . . " when running Windows System Restore
0