Solved

LOG ON To Oracle and PLSQL

Posted on 2006-06-10
16
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I just installed ORACLE DB on my system (win XP). After all instalation i want to log in to DB, create new DB, logIn to PLSQL to start quering but every time user name and pass are wrong!!!


I can swear that i input admin:admin so it will be easy for me but cannot!

Can someone pls explain me simply what to do so i can logIn

another think, what is NET SERVICE NAME i have to input and in the PLSQL Host String.

GOD i just want to connect, why so complicated? why not like MSSQL??!!

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gilboker
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16878053
gilboker,
> what to do so i can logIn
by default the username/password for the Oracle will be scott/tiger
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16878146
>I just installed ORACLE DB
what version? I assume on windows environment?
did you install only the software, or did you indeed create the starter db from the setup?
What database SID did you give the oracle database? if you don't know, check in the Windows Services Applet, you will find some

>another think, what is NET SERVICE NAME i have to input and in the PLSQL Host String.
use the <SID> value from above when connecting locally

>GOD i just want to connect, why so complicated? why not like MSSQL??!!
well, Oracle is a product that is "older", ie more evaluated, more functionality, more configurations possible.
indeed, mssql is more like "install and done", but Oracle is not that way.
That's why a MSSQL MCDBA Certificate is quite easy to get, but Oracle full OCP path is very difficult.
Also, a true Oracle DBA has MUCH higher skills (and salary) than MSSQL DBA.

I assume you try to connect with SQL*Plus or what?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gilboker
ID: 16879425
Angel
yes i installed Orcale 10g enterprise!
My DB name is default orcl

i cant input my user name and password when try to connect in sqlPlus or in administration assistant.

I just installed it , didnot make any new database yet!!!

Is ther a way to retrive it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 16880048
from a command line type "sqlplus" and tell us what it says (normally it should ask you for a username and password but you said it isnt even getting to that point)
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16880686
from command line/windows sqlsplus:
sqlplus admin/admin@orcl

or, from command line

SET ORACLE_SID=ORCL
sqlplus admin/admin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gilboker
ID: 16881191
Its funny
This morning i made a new database and gave him pass admin. it was fine but now again i can logIn!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 16881485
do you mean you can't log in?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 16881500
i bet that the problem is that the database is not started or the listener is not started.

to make sure the database is started, open the orcl admin page (a link in your start menu) and click the button that says startup database if it says it is down (it will show this before asking you for any user/password if it is down)

if the database is started then run this from a command line:
lsnrctl start LISTENER

if it still doesnt work your going to have to give me the info i requested (what it says when you type "sqlplus" on a command prompt)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 16881510
oh, and when you type your username at the command prompt you have to use the form "username@orcl"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KG1973
ID: 16882594
Please check your database and listener.

to check :
Click Start -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Double click Services.
Scroll down and find
  OracleOraDb10g_home1TNSListener
  OracleServiceORCL

and check the status whether they are started or not. If not, you can start the service here.

If all services are started, and if you still can't login, please tell me what sort of error message that you get.
You probably need to configure using Net Configuration Assistant.

Pls try this first.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gilboker
ID: 16882653
kg1973
Hi , I get errot "LISTENER DOES NOT CURRENTLY KNOW OF SERVICE REQUESTED IN CONNNECT"


for the othre DB i just get user name and password not known
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KG1973
ID: 16882940
Have you started the listener and database services ?
Have you ever configure using Net Configuration Assistant after you installed the database ?
Is your machine connected to any network during the installation ?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gilboker
ID: 16882956
Have you started the listener and database services ? YES
Have you ever configure using Net Configuration Assistant after you installed the database ? NO
Is your machine connected to any network during the installation ? NO

I think i will try to reinstall all!

Funny i was ok yesterday but today machine says DB Locked.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KG1973 earned 250 total points
ID: 16883040
If you reinstall, please take note your service name, ie, by default ORCL.
Since you are not connected to any network, it will use your default ip address 127.0.0.1
Also take note of your system password -- you need this for testing the connection during configuration

When you finished reinstallation, pls quickly check the status of your listener and database services ?
By default it will start automatically. If they are ON, you can only login after you finish configuration.

To configure (assuming all services started) :-
Click Start All programs-> Oracle OraDb10g - home2
-> Configuration and migration tools
-> Net configuration assistant
-> select Local Net Service Name Configuration
-> select Add
-> service name : ORCL -- the one you entered during the installation
-> select tcp
-> hostname : 127.0.0.1 or your computername
-> Yes, perform test
-> Reenter new password that you assigned during the installation
-> done.

Then you can login using sqlplus.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gilboker
ID: 16883118
KG1973
Thank you for all the info. I just created a new DB call TEST with User name and pass i can remember for testing.

Last question, Can i add tables like in MSSQL? or i have to create PLSQL statment to create them for me so i can see them in tree view in Administration assistant?


Points go to you mate!

:)

Thx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KG1973
ID: 16883327
I am glad to hear that :-)

Last question, Can i add tables like in MSSQL? or i have to create PLSQL statment to create them for me so i can see them in tree view in Administration assistant?

Yes you can. You can use sql command to create or add tables.
OR If you are dba/administrator, you can use Oracle Enterprise Manager to manage your database.  
A lot of things can be done with this tools.
This OEM is a separate service that need to be started similar with your DB. ( this might slow down your pc )
check the status (services) and scroll down -OracleDBConsoleTEST and start the service.

Once the service is started, Run Internet Explorer and type this http:\\127.0.0.1:5500\em OR http:\\yourcomputername:5500\em
You need to login as system/password/normal

Once you are in, click Administration tab... there you go
If you don't know anything, just click help... its really help you...

Good luck.
0