Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA ERROR: HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable After Login

Posted on 2006-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,700 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-02
Hi,

I am getting the following error after logging into OWA 2003:

HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable

IT happens intermittently, sometimes it fixes itself and I can login with no problem. Also if it is giving me this error rebooting the server fixes the problem temporarily.

We are running exchange 2003 on windows 2003 server. We have a front-end and back-end server.

I haven't seen any related errors in the event viewer so Im kinda stuck here.

Any suggestions?

THanks!
0
Comment
Question by:FCCCHURCH
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:questionforraja
questionforraja earned 750 total points
ID: 16877964
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FCCCHURCH
ID: 16878257
No I've already follwed that article with no success.

It is a weird problem because it seems to fix its self and then go offline and then fix its self again etc...
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 16881003
In an FE/BE scenario that would tend to indicate that the backend server isn't available or cannot be contacted.
I presume that you are getting the message when you hit the frontend server?
What happens if you hit the backend server directly? Try it immediately after you get the message on the frontend. Do you get the same error?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FCCCHURCH
ID: 16914890
Well the problem was resolved. We ended up just redoing the front end server.

Thanks for you help, I will split the points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 23526922
Hello, I have the same error and nothing helps.
Can we check it together ?

0