?
Solved

I can't remove E2give. I can't find an up-to-date method. The most recent I've found doesn't work. Help?

Posted on 2006-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have deleted E2give using Windows Defender, Xoft spyware, Spybot S&D, and countless hours in safe-mode (more than a few times). Sooo... I really would like to have this resolved, but I am at a loss in new methods of removal.

Any help at all would be appreciated. A resolution would be huge. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:smcllr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16878133
Greetings, smcllr !

What method did you use?  Here are a couple of removal methods.
http://www.spyany.com/program/article_spy_rm_E2Give.html

Let us know what you are able to remove and not remove.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 16879147
Do this.

Please download E2TakeOut by Rubber Ducky from here:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/E2TakeOut.zip
Extract the file to your Desktop
Double click E2TakeOut.exe
Click the "Begin Removal" button
Wait until the program is finished scanning
Once done, it will produce a popup stating that the infection has been found and you need to reboot you computer to complete the removal
Reboot your computer
Once your computer has rebooted E2TakeOut will open and produce a report
Please copy/paste that report into your next reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcllr
ID: 16879459
war1: Greetings!
         
          I have used the methods (or software) that I listed in my question, plus Housecall Online Scan. I found that in your post from 09/01/03, which screamed "outdated", and after reading about the latest way of removing E2give manually (latest method found was 09/2005) and realizing that all the files I have, versus the files listed, differ from each other in location and name, I assumed that it may be a newer strain (?) and "outdated" was not working for me, so it seemed. "Housecall" found it, deleted it, and when I rebooted, I went to windows explorer and found it in the same place, shortly before windows defender told me it was still there(as usual).
          Manually, I erased all the "HKEY" registry items related to E2give. Then, Remaining files as well, all in safe mode, to no avail. However, I do not claim to be an "expert" and know I lack much in the way of experience.

Lo! The solution may have just been presented.

rpggamegirl:

E2TakeOut v1.00 [http://www.malwarebytes.org]

Removed! C:\WINDOWS\system32\inicfg32.dll
Removed directory and files! C:\Program Files\E2G
Removed orphaned leftovers
AppInit key reset

Did this as you said. The first time I did it, I received this report shortly before windows defender showed me it was still there (visually confirmed). The  second time, I received the same report and I have not seen evidence of E2give yet. I'm skeptical, however I don't even see "iebhos.dll" in my IE add-ons. I can't find a trace of it, which I've seen before, but this time it took only minutes, versus an hour of DOS and 'regedit' searching.

rpggamegirl, I never would have found E2Takeout without you. Thankyou. I hope this works. It's been two hours and still no trace.

Thankyou war1 and rpggamegirl.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16879523
smcllr,

I trust any of Rubber Ducky's tools(who also created the awesome AboutBuster)
I'm sure E2Takeout.exe was successful in removing E2Give,
if not I have another solution up my sleeve, :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16883373
Thanks for the points with an "A" grade!
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcllr
ID: 16891868
Certainly!
I have, literally, been fighting that for a week, and I was at my wits end. Maybe it could all be summed up to a lack of resources, but I had been all over the web, and these forums, and I had given up. Turns out my last resource should have been my first. Thank YOU for the help. E2give is completely gone. Someday I'll feel silly, realizing what I didn't know, ;)

Thanks again
smcllr
0