?
Solved

Can my PC work on two networks?

Posted on 2006-06-10
12
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have an office in a building that has two completely separate and distinct networks. Mine in my office with 3-5 computers and printers at any given time, and the building network that provides wired and wireless connection.

Each of the two nets has it's own cable internet connection. The building net has a Netgear 614 router, while I am running a Belkin Pre-N router.

I am now taking over maintenance of the building net with its IP network security cams and need to find a way to be able to access the building net on demand.

I would appreciate any help. Most solutions I have seen involve bridging with a single internet connection.

Lee
0
Comment
Question by:Gentlee_nh
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 16878056
Hi Gentlee_nh,

I've done this on a test setup but never on a real system.

Put two network cards in your machine and make the obvious connections. Your PC acts like a bridge (so long as you enable that feature),and you get full access to both networks.

I had quite a lot of help from our netmanager so I cant help set it up but that's the essence of it. What O/S are most of the PCs running?

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gentlee_nh
ID: 16878569
The machines on both nets can be a mix. My personal computer runs XP/SP2.

Okay, I'll try installing another nic. I already have the cable run to the other router.

Thanks,
Lee
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16878671
Remember, when setting this up that you can only assign one default gateway on one NIC...  

I also believe you might be able to splice in a dual-wan router and that might do the job..  I have used them in the past (although not for this use) and have good success..  And of course, you could always go the Cisco route, and go for a router in combination with a managed switch and run vlans..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 225 total points
ID: 16879246
not sure if i have misread your question so i apologise if i have,

http://www.netsetman.com/

this program gives you tcpip "profiles" so with a couple of clicks, you have a completely alternate IP setup: IP, DNS, Gatewayz etc, very handy for laptops who move around
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16879460
Yes, Jay, that is what I thought at first, but I think he wants to be able to view both networks simultaneously..   without switching ports physically..  maybe we need further explanation?  :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16879468
ahhh i see i see, thought that may be the case also, but just thought i would check :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16879952
Not sure if I would go that route without putting some form of protection on your PC first....

You do not mention what 'the building network' consistes of. Are there other small companies in the building that also make use of the building network as there infrastructure/internet gateway? Who else has access to the building network?

Is the building network clean? Secured? When you put the second nic in and connect up, that network will see you too.
Does the building network have any IP addresses that are overlapping your own network?

Bill is correct, we need more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gentlee_nh
ID: 16939985
The building net consists of a nic and two full-time wired computers, as well as four netcams, plus varying numbers of freeloaders (intentional) on unsecured wireless. The wired computers are secured individually, and it all connects to a Netgear 614 router.

My own small net consists of two computers, a color laser networked, and 1-2 more computers on the net temporarily. The router is a Belkin Pre-N, and the wireless is secured.

I have for the moment set up an additional PC on my kvma switch to hook into the building net.  That may end up being my easiest alternative.

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 150 total points
ID: 16948091
Yea, that is probably the easiest way to accomplish what you wish to do, and does not cost an arm and a leg either...  Hope it works out for you...

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17257416
Thanks...
0