Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Storing really large numbers in C#

Posted on 2006-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have this:

 this.button1.Text = DateTime.Now.Ticks.ToString();


which gives me numbers like:


632855413326400752


what I want to do is store this number, not in a text box, but in a variable whose type is large enough to store this value.


I don't know of any variable large enough to store this number.


What options do I have?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 16878068
Also, i need an online reference for the C# data types and how large of values can each one hold:  int, long, double, word, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 16878090
Huh, I guess a "long" does hold a number that big.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aaronfeng earned 800 total points
ID: 16878112
Here is the link you want, just click on the data type you would to see more info about it:  http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/ya5y69ds.aspx

You can use long to store that number, or use ulong to be safe because that number can't be negative anyways.

Cheers,

Aaron
http://geekswithblogs.net/afeng
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:_Katka_
_Katka_ earned 400 total points
ID: 16881447
Hi, just to make it clear:

long actualNow = DateTime.Now.Ticks;

because DateTime.Now.Ticks property is defined:

public long Ticks {get; }

regards,
Kate
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:t_itanium
t_itanium earned 400 total points
ID: 16884177
you can store it in a string variable....


or also you can do that in byte.
cheers
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dstanley9
dstanley9 earned 400 total points
ID: 16885438
You could also use the BigInteger datatype from J#:

(from http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/05/12/NETMatters/)

BigInteger i = new BigInteger(ulong.MaxValue.ToString());
BigInteger iSquared = i.multiply(i);
Console.WriteLine("i:\t" + i);
Console.WriteLine("i^2:\t" + iSquared);



i:      18446744073709551615
i^2:    340282366920938463426481119284349108225
0