Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

echo url from database query

Posted on 2006-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello Experts,
I hate that I have to post this question but I just can't get it right... I have a databse that  has a table called lmenu. In that table I have two fields called link_name and url
I am trying to construct an echo stmt that will dispay the link with the value for every thing in the database matching the id

Here is my code..


do {
echo '<a href=" . $row[\'url\'] . \">\' . $row[\'link_name\'] . "</a>';
echo "<br>";
echo "<p>";
}while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result));

What am I missing here to make it work
echo '<a href=" . $row[\'url\'] . \">\' . $row[\'link_name\'] . "</a>';

This is what is echo'd to the screen

' . $row['link_name'] . "


Thanks, Dan

0
Comment
Question by:dk4210
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 16878154
try it like this:

echo '<a href="' . $row['url'] . '">' . $row['link_name'] . '"</a>';
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dr_dedo
dr_dedo earned 100 total points
ID: 16878433
u use back slash to escap a character that php parser would consider as something of its language, so, when i want to write this

this quates " eclose strings in PHP

i do it this way
echo "this quates \" eclose strings in PHP";

becasue i can't write it this way or else php will produce an error
echo "this quates " eclose strings in PHP";

but, i don't escape variable quotes, or else PHP won't get them as variables and produce an error
echo '<a href=" . $row[\'url\'] . \">\' . $row[\'link_name\'] . "</a>';

you can write it the way angel did or do it like this
echo "<a href=\"{$row['url']}\">{$row['link_name']}</a>";

{} eclosing a variable in a douple quated string (string enclosed by " )   {} will force php to parse what is between these curly brakets as a variable
0