?
Solved

Suppliers for female USB connectors found on computer case front panels?

Posted on 2006-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I peeled the plastic logo off the front of my computer and discovered a couple rectagonal holes where female USB A connectors could go.  The mainboard has USB headers to connect to front panel USB connectors.  I would like to locate suppliers of the female USB A connectors that case manufacturers use so I can install a couple and connect them to the mainboard.  Does anyone know of such suppliers?  TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:glentek
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
llefebure earned 332 total points
ID: 16879195
Check out FrontX to see if they have something that will work for you. Specifically their do-it-yourself line, but the other pieces can probably be modified to do what you want.

http://www.frontx.com
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 334 total points
ID: 16879953
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 334 total points
ID: 16881564
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16962804
glentek,
were any of these suggestions of use to you in rersolving your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentek
ID: 16963347
I am awarding the points, although I did not find exactly what I was looking for.  Thanks to all who responded.
0