[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create Icon on desktop during setup

Posted on 2006-06-10
9
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just want setup to create an Icon on the desktop when my app installs on someone's computer.
How can I make it do this?  I am using VB6

Thanks,
Cheers!
ahammar
0
Comment
Question by:ahammar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16879273

which setup creator are you using?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ahammar
ID: 16880906
Package and Deployment wizard from VB6
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 1400 total points
ID: 16880924

with the p&d wizard this is not possible


what you could do,
is find the source of P&D wizard in your vb directory,
and edit it to create a shortcut on the desktop

how to create a shortcut from vb:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q155303/

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sethi
Sethi earned 600 total points
ID: 16882905
I would suggest you to stop using PDW and shift to an extremely powerful yet free and easy installer named Innosetup available at www.innosetup.com

Spend some time reading FAQ's at the site and download other very useful yet free 3rd party tools along with Inno. IsTool & Inno Script are must have 3rd party tools with Inno if you ask me.

With Inno it is a matter of seconds to create a desktop icon.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ahammar
ID: 16891108
Thanks both of you...

Mark FreeSoftware:
With some help from someone else I was able to get it to work, but it still will only work if the user does not change the default installation path.  I think that's the best I'm gonna get though.

Sethi:
I have never used anything other than the P&D wizard because I have never wanted to take the time to learn how to use anything else.  I think I'll give it a shot though as I have wanted to do this quite a few times now so I guess it's worth the trouble.

Thanks to both of you for your help.....
I'll be back

Cheers!
ahammar
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ahammar
ID: 16898238
Hello again,
I guess I am going to split the points.  I'm not going to be able to do what I want, but Mark_FreeSoftware was the closest so I'm gonna give him 350 points.
Sethi will get 150 points for the download site of inno.  I did download it but it's gonna take up too much time to try and figure out how it works right now.  I'll get by for now.

Thanks to both of you!

Cheers!
ahammar
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16898434

thanks for the points, and happy coding!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ahammar
ID: 16899481
Hi again...

Just wanted to let whoever mignt read this again that I did figure out an easy way.
All I did was open up Setup.vbp in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\Setup1 and added this to the end of the CreateShellLink sub: (had to declare msg as integer)
           
msg = MsgBox("Would you like setup to put a shortcut on the desktop?", vbYesNo)
            If msg = vbNo Then Exit Sub
           
            fSuccess = OSfCreateShellLink("..\..\Desktop", strLinkName, strLinkPath, strLinkArguments, fPrivate, sParent)

Then saved it and replaced Setup1.exe in the PDwizards folder with this new one.

Now any app I create a package with will ask if the user wants a shortcut on the desktop during setup, and if so, it will put one there.
I haven't done a lot of testing with it, but it works so far.
If either of you see why this might cause a problem down the road, please let me know.


Cheers!
ahammar
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 16926825
Thanks for the points.
0