Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

are there any package on debian that in stall php mysql and apache

Posted on 2006-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
are there any package on debian that in stall php mysql and apache automatic
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 400 total points
ID: 16878404
As you are probably aware, this configuration is called LAMP (Linux/Apache/MySQL/PHP). Unfortunately, I don't haev a Deb setup, but this article looks hopeful:

http://www.madcarters.com/content/view/26/1/

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 400 total points
ID: 16878414
This article indicates that Ubuntu has a LAMP configuration available (out of the box):

http://digg.com/linux_unix/How_To_Build_A_LAMP_Server_With_Ubuntu_6.06_LTS

Might be of use?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 1000 total points
ID: 16880318
Hi,

As root issue the following commands to install PHP, MySQL and apache

apt-get install mysql-server mysql-client libmysqlclient12-dev

apt-get install apache2 apache2-doc

apt-get install libapache2-mod-php4 libapache2-mod-perl2 php4 php4-cli php4-common php4-curl php4-dev php4-domxml php4-gd php4-imap php4-ldap php4-mcal php4-mhash php4-mysql php4-odbc php4-pear php4-xslt curl libwww-perl imagemagick

The first command install mysql, the seconded one installs apache and the final one install php
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16880319
Note the last command is one line
0