[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

When cutting and pasting files, they maintain their original folder permissions instead of acquiring those of their destination folder

Posted on 2006-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I know that this issue is normal for XP, but somewhere I read Winserver2003 correctly switches permissions when cutting files from
a directory to another
0
Comment
Question by:orsobubu
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 16878696
That's normal behavior for every NT based Windows, at least if it takes place on the same partition. Cutting and pasting is a move, so if source and target folder are on the same partition, the NTFS permissions are retained.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:llefebure
ID: 16879183
When I need to transfer a folder to a different drive and keep the NTFS permissions, I'll use xcopy with a few switches. An example command is:

xcopy C:\source\*.* D:\destination\ /E /H /O

/E           Copies directories and subdirectories, including empty ones.
/H           Copies hidden and system files also.
/O           Copies file ownership and ACL information.

You can also use some other utilities like robocopy (command line) or the Microsoft File Server Migration Toolkit (FSMT) (a nice GUI)
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/abouttn/subscriptions/flash/tips/tips_040506.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:orsobubu
ID: 16916071
ok, but I really think that this behavior is not so wise, as in a destination folder there will be files with very different permissions with no possibility of recognize them aside than "replacing permissions on all child objects" command. I will instruct all users never to cut and paste files.
0