Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IDE's to use on Mac

Posted on 2006-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I recently purchased a new iMac that runs Mac OS X 10.4.6.  I normally use JBuilder on both windows and mac machines as an IDE but I have tried installing JBuilder 2005 on this mac and it will not install and apparently JBuilder 2006 isn't for mac.  So, does anyone have any suggestions as to what IDE's I should try or even better a way to install JBuilder on this new iMac.

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tbboyett
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16878458
NetBeans and Eclipse should work fine on Mac OS
also take a look at Apple's own development environment: http://developer.apple.com/tools/xcode/index.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 2000 total points
ID: 16878669
This might help you get around the JBuilder installation problems you had:
http://bdn2.borland.com/article/31932
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16879856
In case of ECLIPSE, see  http://download.eclipse.org/eclipse/downloads/drops/S-3.2RC7-200606021317/index.php
for details about their latest JDK (117Mb)
Should be no problem to use ECLIPSE both on Windows and OSX,
I use it on W98, XP and SuSE LINIX. All versions are free.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shmert
ID: 16889340
IntelliJ kicks ass.  Not free.  Worth it.  Eclipse uses SWT, which blows on anything that is not windows.  IntelliJ uses swing.  Load up your computer with RAM!
0