Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Onboard Sound Driver - Windows 2000

Posted on 2006-06-10
13
Medium Priority
?
5,310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I hope you guys can help. I have put together a bits and pieces system for my kids and everything is working great except I can't get the onboard sound to load. My device driver manager tells me that the multimedia audio is not working. The motherboard is an ASUS P4S533-X. I have gone to the ASUS site and d/l the drivers for that motherboard with no success. It won't even install correctly. The strange thing is that the ASUS site tells me that it is a soundmax card, the setup on the computer tells me that it is an AC '97 card and if I use the everest software which tells me my hardware configuration it says that it is and SIS 7012 card. I have tried to install all of these and when I try to update/reinstall driver through device manager it tells that it can't find a suitable driver..

Help, I don't know what else to do???


Mr Tanner
0
Comment
Question by:mrtanner87
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16878737
I found the link below is for your motherboard:

http://support.asus.com/search/search.aspx?keyword=asus%20p4s533-x&SLanguage=en-us

When you download the file, unzip it into a folder. Then, go thru Device Manager to uninstall current one and reboot system. While booting up, windows will detect new hardware, there you should choose manual installation (or let me decide to install driver), then you navigate to the file and do installation. If you have done it and it was noting working, you should go Bios to find out what setting there for sound. Post here again what are setting in bios.

I believe that your motherboard has Soundmax device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrtanner87
ID: 16878770
Thanks Punky,

That link comes up with the following error message:
Sorry !! No Data !!

We apologize that your keyword is not found in our database!! You may continue search via the following alternatives.

The bios settings for the onboard sound are:-

Onboard AC97 audio Controller - enabled

Mr Tanner
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 16878793
"... I have tried to install all of these ..." ==>  A SoundMax AC97 audio device is what is SUPPOSEDLY on that motherboard => but if Asus's drivers  (v 5.12.01.3533, 18.86MB download)  for it don't work something's not right.     If that's not the version you've tried, then download it be doing this (the link posted above by Punky does not work):  (a)  Go here:  http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us;  (b)  Type your model # (P4S533) in the "Input Model to Search" box and press Enter;  (c) Click on P4S533-X;  (d)  Click on the Drivers tab;  (e) Download the SoundMAX driver for Win98/ME/2000/XP  (the 2nd download link)

Also, be sure the on-board sound is ENABLED in the BIOS.


If the SoundMax drivers don't work (either because you've already tried the correct ones; or because you just downloaded them and they don't work);  and since you've already said you tried the SiS 7012 drivers to match what Everest reports, and they don't work either ...

... then don't waste time on a simple problem that can be resolved at very low cost.   Just add this to the system:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16829130001   -- and DISABLE the onboard sound in the BIOS.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16878797
... I see you've already discovered that Punky's link doesn't work :-)   (good idea to always test links before posting them)

... and that you DO have the onboard sound enabled in the BIOS

... so just be sure you have the correct driver from Asus (as I described above) ==> and if it doesn't work just order an inexpensive sound card :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dazm
ID: 16878827

Download this zip and unzip it anywhere in you desktop or any folder you choose,
Then refresh the sound card installed in you computer and then update the driver.

                                     http://users.cjb.net/dazm


0
 

Author Comment

by:mrtanner87
ID: 16878874
Thanks garycase.. Worked beautifully... full points to you


Mr Tanner
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16878875
You may already have this driver:

http://www.opendrivers.com/freedownload/211173/sis-7012-audio-chip-driver-1.11-windows-9x-me-nt4-2000-xp-download.html

Is this Win 98 opr 98SE -- that good old os that didn't like loading drivers?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dazm
ID: 16878907


Strange... The zip was download one time : )

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dazm
ID: 16878914

My zip work with Windows 98, 98SE, 2000, and xp.

: )

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16879024
You're most welcome -- glad it's working.  [Don't forget to close the question :-) ]
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16879234
Not that it's relevant, it may have been a Realtek AC '97 - that's what I had when I had that motherboard before.

# Nerd
0