Solved

Internet Explorer Never Opens

Posted on 2006-06-10
13
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Everyone:

      I am trying to help a friend of mine with a computer issue.  Basically, here is where we stand.  First, I ran ipconfig and it came back with the correct IP information for the NIC, LAN, and router.  Secondly, I ran a ping test by typing in ping yahoo.com.  The details of the report showed data sent and received with 0 dropped data packets, thus, indicating internet connectivity.  However, here is my problem at this point.

       When IE is double clicked on the desktop, a window opens with a message at the bottom indicating detecting proxy settings:  Then, a window appears with a title Welcome to MSN Explorer which gives an option to Continue.  Apparently, they tried to install MSN Explorer earlier without success.  I went into Add/Remove Programs in an attempt to uninstall it, but, I never saw it listed.  I am assuming that somehow MSN Explorer is causing the problem here, but, I am not sure.  

        Any help regarding this post will be appreciated.

       Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Greetings, GMartin !

Run this script to reset the Winsock and TCP/IP stack
http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip

If no joy, you may not have fully uninstall MSN Explorer.  Use Windows Installer Cleanup Utility to remove the program. Then test your connection.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
HI

      Good news!!!   I simply rebooted the DSL cable modem box and the internet worked again.  However, I am still needing to get rid of the MSN Explorer.  It does not look like it has been installed, however, the program keeps trying to.  Will the link provided solve this eventhough it has not been fully installed?

       Thanks
   
       George
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
George,

If MSN Explorer uses the Windows Installer, the Cleanup Utility will uninstall it or clean up what is left behind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi

       Thanks for the tip on the Cleanup Utility.  The program did present a list of programs that can be cleaned, however, I never saw MSN Explorer within the list.  In response to this, I decided not to do anything with it at that point because everything else is working fine.  

       Is there any other tips for getting rid of the MSN Explorer window?

       Thanks

       George
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
George,

How have you try to remove MSN Explorer.  Go into the Control Panel and open Add or Remove Programs. As this is a component of the operating system you next need to select Add/Remove Windows Components which will bring up the list of all of your optionally installed windows components. Scroll down to find MSN Explorer and clear the adjacent checkbox. A few more clicks on the appropriate buttons will complete the uninstall.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
If everything felt, then you might simply want to erase the MSN folder.

1- After you backing up your data, close MSN

2- Unhide all Files and Folders >> See tutorial here
http://belfiore.mvps.org/mail.htm#Unhide%20all%20files%20and%20folders

3- Go to C\Program Files\ and delete the folder called [Msn]

4-If some elements could not be deleted, restart your computer and try again

5- Clean your registry

Important: After uninstalling MSN, your registry needs to be cleaned up as MSN will not automatically remove them. This process is especially advised if you have gone throught the step of the 3rd way. In order to clean your registry, you will need to download a specifi tool like RegCleaner  or JV16 Power Tools

RegCleaner
http://www.sofotex.com/RegCleaner-download_L4965.html

JV16 Power Tools
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,22765,00.asp

6- Restart your computer
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dazm
Dazm earned 50 total points
Comment Utility

If you're happy with internet explorer or another browser,

You can save more than 13MB of hard drive space by deleting MSN Explorer.
Windows Help says MSN Explorer is software that makes it easy to get more from the web.
But you don't really need the use of browser of MSN Explorer to be installed in you computer.

1.) Open Control Panel,
2.) Launch Add or Remove Programs,
3.) On the left side of the dialog box, click Add/Remove Windows Components.
4.) Scroll through the list of Windows components and uncheck MSN Explorer.
5.) Read the warning and click Yes.
6.) Then click next and follow the remaining on screen prompts.

: ) MSN Explorer will be gone!



0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Dazm, why did you repeat the information that I posted?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dazm
Comment Utility

Hey Hey Hey
Hold on war1 let me re read you comment...
Yes! you right, i did post the same you did post.

I am not going to swear, But i never thought that i was going to post the same as you.
few hours ago i was reading something in the EE help section, it mention something about
re read well the other comments before posting any comment, but i guess i forgot to do it.
I am sorry for that war1, and by the way you are the great war everyone is talking about uh.

This goes to the asker...
Ignore my comment, hit hit are for war1

Good night. zZ

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
Comment Utility
I would guess as the comments are only six minutes apart that war1 had not responded before Dazm started formulating his response.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
You're wrong snerkel, how else could Dazm have said:

Yes! you right, i did post the same you did post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone:

         This problem is now resolved thanks to the input used on this post.  As war1 originally recommended, I went into Windows Components and removed MSN from there.  After that, everything was fine again.  

          Thanks again everyone for your help.

          George
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
George, glad the problem is solved.
0