Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Intersystems Cache database (Restoring a database)

Posted on 2006-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have a good one for any of you DB gods out there. I am working with a client who recently experienced a disk crash on their server. (They had no backup :( ) The data was successfully recovered by Ontrack. Now I have the the Cache database files and am wandering if anybody can tell me how to attach the database file or restore the information to a new database.
I am not very familiar with this product, so any help would be greatly appreciated.

Mark  
0
Comment
Question by:markdda
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dave4dl earned 2000 total points
ID: 16879267
It all depends on which database system you are using, they all have different methods for back, restore, and recovery.

If you are using SQL Server, read this: http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid14_gci824569,00.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:batchakamal
ID: 16879837
Tell us which DBMS your are using.
Then only we can help you more on this issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 16880036
i'm sorry, i suppose i should read the subject line of a message before i post...maybe i can't see orange, or maybe all i can focus on is the number of points  :)

Try this:
1. set up a sandbox server with a fresh instance of Cache
2. replace the files on this box with your recovered files

Which platform are you running Cache on?

It could probably go without saying that your sandbox needs to be the same platform that the recovered files are from.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 16880038
Oh yeah,

once you get that working, back up the cbk and log files and restore them on your production system (unless you have a parallel system you can test the restore on first).
0